non-Western nations

Russian translation: незападные страны

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-Western nations
Russian translation:незападные страны
Entered by: Levan Namoradze

08:55 Nov 28, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: non-Western nations
As things stand, the creation of one integrated property system in non-Western nations is impossible.
Levan Namoradze
Georgia
незападные страны
Explanation:
Нашла расшифровку, какие страны входят:
The seventh grade social studies curriculum focuses on non-Western geography, so pupils study regions including Africa, the Middle East, and Russia, said Royal 7 social studies teacher Gary Tracey.

А это из С.Г. Кара-Мурзы:
Начиная с середины ХХ века потребности стали интенсивно "экспортироваться" Западом в незападные страны
Selected response from:

Vanda Nissen
Australia
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5незападные страны
Vanda Nissen
3в странах незападного мира
Evgueni Terekhin
3нации не-западных стран
Mylord


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-western nations
нации не-западных стран


Explanation:
my guess

Mylord
Native speaker of: Native in ArmenianArmenian, Native in RussianRussian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
non-western nations
незападные страны


Explanation:
Нашла расшифровку, какие страны входят:
The seventh grade social studies curriculum focuses on non-Western geography, so pupils study regions including Africa, the Middle East, and Russia, said Royal 7 social studies teacher Gary Tracey.

А это из С.Г. Кара-Мурзы:
Начиная с середины ХХ века потребности стали интенсивно "экспортироваться" Западом в незападные страны



    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:9yp7umWXBDcJ:www.audito...
Vanda Nissen
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Kondratieva: однозначно
17 mins
  ->  Спасибо!

agree  Zoya Askarova
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Evgueni Terekhin
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Yelena Pestereva
27 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Smantha
38 mins
  -> Спасибо!

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-western nations
в странах незападного мира


Explanation:
В прошлом элиты незападных стран обычно состояли из людей, в наибольшей ... не допуская в свой круг страны поменьше, почти все страны незападного мира. ...

www.politnauka.org/library/classic/hant.php

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search