unpick the agreement

Russian translation: саботировать договор

22:28 Nov 30, 2009
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: unpick the agreement
Доброго времени суток

Rows over Europe overshadowed on Friday the build up to next week’s Conservative party conference, as the French called the party’s stance ridiculous and the Tories attacked Labour’s “politics of slur and smear” on the issue.

The French government launched a ferocious assault on the Tory opposition to the Lisbon treaty, saying that any attempt to unpick the agreement would be “akin to reneging on Britain’s word”.

Спасибо.
klp
Russian translation:саботировать договор
Explanation:
...или “расстроить“
Selected response from:

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Спасибо, Майкл!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4сорвать подписание соглашения
K.Gubernskaya
4 +1саботировать договор
Michael Korovkin
4 +1расторгнуть соглашение / договоренность
Alexander Ryshow
4"денонсировать" договоренности
tschingite


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
сорвать подписание соглашения


Explanation:


K.Gubernskaya
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Grunia: Или пойти на попятную. Так как, судя по всему, речь идет о договоре, который должен вступить в силу только с 1-го декабря, его никак нелзя расторгнуть.
16 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
22 mins

agree  Oxane Shishmakova
7 hrs

agree  sas_proz
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
расторгнуть соглашение / договоренность


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JangF
1 min
  -> Спасибо за поддержку!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"денонсировать" договоренности


Explanation:
- юридически может не совсем верно, но по сути так

tschingite
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar
PRO pts in category: 24

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
саботировать договор


Explanation:
...или “расстроить“

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Спасибо всем!
Спасибо, Майкл!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Pelipeiko: Вот это ближе к делу. Хотя найти бы французский оригинал... :)
16 hrs
  -> Thanks! It might have been "défaire"... but who knows what froggies could've come up with!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search