MIA

Russian translation: missing in action -- отлынивает от работы, сачкует, прогуливает, бьет баклуши

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:MIA
Russian translation:missing in action -- отлынивает от работы, сачкует, прогуливает, бьет баклуши
Entered by: Natalia Pashkovskaya

19:29 Nov 29, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: MIA
Контекст:
Trump: Mark Sanford MIA and nothing but trouble
Здесь его твит целиком:
https://twitter.com/morningmoneyben/status/10066322089443041...

Спасибо!!
Natalia Pashkovskaya
Russian Federation
missing in action -- отлынивает от работы, сачкует, прогуливает, бьет баклуши
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-29 21:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/missing_in_action

The designation for a member of an organization (usually military) with whom contact is lost and whose whereabouts are not known, but whose death is not confirmed.

*****(by extension) Not present when one is expected to be.*****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-11-30 02:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На правильность значения я даю гарантию 100%.
Предложенные варианты перевода могут и не подойти, но, думаю, Вы сможете подогнать их под остальной Ваш перевод.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3missing in action -- отлынивает от работы, сачкует, прогуливает, бьет баклуши
Mikhail Kropotov
3 -2Сделано в США
Vladyslav Golovaty


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
mia
Сделано в США


Explanation:
Made in America

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Я видела этот вариант, но подумала, что это как-то не очень патриотично со стороны Трампа :))))


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Так в "США" или в "Америке"??? А то все время какая-то непонятка: United States of America <=> Соединенные Штаты Америки, а United States of Mexico <=> Объединенные Штаты Мексики (и то, и другое - официальные наименования двух государств).
46 mins

disagree  Mikhail Kropotov: Absolutely not
1 hr

neutral  Erzsébet Czopyk: please always read the context until its very end
17 hrs

disagree  Danila Syrtsov: Wrong context
2 days 14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mia
missing in action -- отлынивает от работы, сачкует, прогуливает, бьет баклуши


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-11-29 21:08:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/missing_in_action

The designation for a member of an organization (usually military) with whom contact is lost and whose whereabouts are not known, but whose death is not confirmed.

*****(by extension) Not present when one is expected to be.*****

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-11-30 02:15:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

На правильность значения я даю гарантию 100%.
Предложенные варианты перевода могут и не подойти, но, думаю, Вы сможете подогнать их под остальной Ваш перевод.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 80
Notes to answerer
Asker: Это было бы логично, чувак когда-то исчез с поста губернатора для встречи с любовницей...

Asker: Спасибо!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk: Congrats, Misha!
16 hrs

agree  Tatiana Lammers
21 hrs

agree  Danila Syrtsov
2 days 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search