rabid rationalization for fears and anxieties within

Russian translation: фанатичная/маниакальная рационализация тайных страхов и тревог

10:38 Dec 3, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: rabid rationalization for fears and anxieties within
Доброго времени суток.

In 2005, Joe Navarro, a former FBI special agent, coined the concept of terrorists as “wound collectors” in a book, Hunting Terrorism: A Look at the Psychopathology of Terror, which in-corporated years of experience analyzing terrorists worldwide from Spain to today’s Islamic movements. He wrote that “terrorists are perennial wound collectors,” bringing up “events from decades and even centuries past.” He noted: “Their recollection of these events is as meaningful and painful today as when they originally took place. For them there is no statute of limitations on suffering. Wound collection to a great extent is driven by their fears and their paranoia, which coalesces nicely with their uncompromising ideology. Wound collecting serves a purpose, to support and vindicate, keeping all past events fresh, thus magnifying their significance into the present, a **rabid rationalization for fears and anxieties within**.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:фанатичная/маниакальная рационализация тайных страхов и тревог
Explanation:
rabid
1.
having or proceeding from an extreme or fanatical support of or belief in something.
synonyms: extreme, fanatical, overzealous, over-enthusiastic, extremist, violent, maniacal, wild, passionate, fervent, diehard, uncompromising;

Рационализа́ция (лат. rationalis — разумный, лат. ratio — разум) — механизм психологической защиты, при котором в мышлении используется только та часть воспринимаемой информации, и делаются только те выводы, благодаря которым собственное поведение предстаёт как хорошо контролируемое и не противоречащее объективным обстоятельствам.
Selected response from:

Anna Krasnopeeva
Netherlands
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Анна.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3фанатичная/маниакальная рационализация тайных страхов и тревог
Anna Krasnopeeva
3яростное оправдание страхам и волнениям
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
яростное оправдание страхам и волнениям


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 84

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
фанатичная/маниакальная рационализация тайных страхов и тревог


Explanation:
rabid
1.
having or proceeding from an extreme or fanatical support of or belief in something.
synonyms: extreme, fanatical, overzealous, over-enthusiastic, extremist, violent, maniacal, wild, passionate, fervent, diehard, uncompromising;

Рационализа́ция (лат. rationalis — разумный, лат. ratio — разум) — механизм психологической защиты, при котором в мышлении используется только та часть воспринимаемой информации, и делаются только те выводы, благодаря которым собственное поведение предстаёт как хорошо контролируемое и не противоречащее объективным обстоятельствам.


Anna Krasnopeeva
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Анна.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search