reports to Х for statutory responsibilities

Russian translation: подчиняется Х в отношении обязанностей, предусмотренных нормативными положениями

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:reports to Х for statutory responsibilities
Russian translation:подчиняется Х в отношении обязанностей, предусмотренных нормативными положениями
Entered by: rns

16:10 Apr 24, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Организация работы органов местного самоуправления (Торонто, Канада)
English term or phrase: reports to Х for statutory responsibilities
The City Clerk is an officer of the City and their duties are outlined in provincial legislation and delegated by Council. Council appoints the Clerk who reports to Council for statutory responsibilities and the City Manager for administrative purposes.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
подчиняется Х в отношении обязанностей, предусмотренных законом
Explanation:
 
Selected response from:

rns
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3подчиняется Х в отношении обязанностей, предусмотренных законом
rns
3 -1отчитывается перед Советом по своим уставным обязанностям
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
отчитывается перед Советом по своим уставным обязанностям


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-04-24 16:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Доверенное лицо отчитывается перед Советом о выполнении своих ... Доверенного лица, уставными нормами, правилами и решениями (здесь и далее ... В обязанности Доверенного лица ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=V6Y4O5vfMKQC&pg=PA25&lp...

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Boris Shapiro: Учредительным документом Торонто как субъекта права является не устав, а уже упоминавшийся в другом вопросе City of Toronto Act. И ссылки на учредительные документы каких-то там трастовых фондов - чистой воды фейк.
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
подчиняется Х в отношении обязанностей, предусмотренных законом


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
47 mins
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 hr
  -> Спасибо.

agree  Angela Greenfield: Не обязательно «законом». Предлагаю: «обязанностей, предусмотренных нормативными документами (субъекта местного самоуправления)
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо, поддерживаю. :) Да, верно, в другом вопросе было bylaw.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search