City Manager

Russian translation: городской управляющий

21:35 Apr 24, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Организация работы органов местного самоуправления (Торонто, Канада)
English term or phrase: City Manager
The City Manager is the head of the public service and is accountable to City Council. The City Manager is responsible for:
• the delivery of services, policy direction and program delivery of all City divisions
• providing Council with a single point of administrative accountability and strategic leadership

Спасибо!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:городской управляющий
Explanation:
чем не нравится городской управляющий?
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Городской_управляющий
в публицистике иногда это сити-менеджер
Selected response from:

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2городской управляющий
Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
3Городской голова
Vladyslav Golovaty


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
city manager
городской управляющий


Explanation:
чем не нравится городской управляющий?
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Городской_управляющий
в публицистике иногда это сити-менеджер

Vladimir Alekseev, MCIL
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Именно
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Наталья!

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erzsébet!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
city manager
Городской голова


Explanation:
или Градоначальник
Благодаря стараниям Ришелье в городе ... в 1804 году был построен театр.
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Главы_Одессы

Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 min
  -> Thank you very much, Oleg!

disagree  Natalie: Зачем переносить в Канаду российские реалии?
8 hrs
  -> memo: спросить у мигрантов? :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search