Public Right of Way Transition Plan

Russian translation: план (программа) по созданию условий для свободного передвижения в городе

17:31 Sep 22, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / State Government Policies (USA)
English term or phrase: Public Right of Way Transition Plan
PBOT is updating its ADA Title II Public Right of Way Transition Plan.

PBOT = Portland Bureau of Transportation

ADA = The Americans with Disabilities Act

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Russian translation:план (программа) по созданию условий для свободного передвижения в городе
Explanation:
Вот ссылка на аналогичный документ, но для другого города: https://www.crystallake.org/Home/ShowDocument?id=13852

Transition Plan, по моему мнению, это "план перехода" (к улучшенным условиям свободного передвижения), т.е. план, согласно которому будут создаваться такие условия, не какой-то "переходной план". Возможно, лучше сказать "по улучшению условий", если какие-то условия там все-таки уже созданы. Вот описание того, что входит в такой план, с оф. сайта Портленда:

The main components in an ADA Title II Transition Plan include:

Identification of transportation infrastructure like curb ramps, pedestrian signals, and sidewalks that aren’t fully compliant with ADA requirements;
Identification of making all of PBOT's programs, policies, and procedures accessible;
A timeline to make modifications for compliance;
A process to submit an accessibility complaint to PBOT;
A person responsible for implementation of the plan.
Selected response from:

Olga Sushytska
Canada
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ольга и Михаил!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2план (программа) по созданию условий для свободного передвижения в городе
Olga Sushytska
3переходной план формирования общественной полосы отчуждения
Mikhail Zavidin


  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
public right of way transition plan
переходной план формирования общественной полосы отчуждения


Explanation:
RIGHT of way
полоса отчуждения (для железнодорожных или автодорожных магистралей)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 мин (2020-09-22 18:23:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1.1.3 Transition Plan Requirements
Public entities employing 50 or more persons must develop a transition plan outlining the steps necessary to
complete any structural changes to achieve program compliance. The Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) outlines
regulations implementing Title II of the ADA, which apply to the City of Great Falls as an entity of local government.
Title II Responsibilities are detailed below and displayed in Table 1.
At a minimum, this plan must meet the requirements stated in 28 CFR 35.150(d)(3) as follows:
I. Identify physical obstacles in the public entity’s facilities that limit the accessibility of its programs or
activities to individuals with disabilities.
II. Describe in detail the method that will be used to make the facilities accessible.
2
III. Specify the schedule for taking the steps necessary to achieve compliance with this section and, if the
time period of the transition plan is longer than one year, identify steps that will be taken during each
year of the transition period.
IV. Indicate the official responsible for implementation of the plan.

https://greatfallsmt.net/sites/default/files/fileattachments...

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
план (программа) по созданию условий для свободного передвижения в городе


Explanation:
Вот ссылка на аналогичный документ, но для другого города: https://www.crystallake.org/Home/ShowDocument?id=13852

Transition Plan, по моему мнению, это "план перехода" (к улучшенным условиям свободного передвижения), т.е. план, согласно которому будут создаваться такие условия, не какой-то "переходной план". Возможно, лучше сказать "по улучшению условий", если какие-то условия там все-таки уже созданы. Вот описание того, что входит в такой план, с оф. сайта Портленда:

The main components in an ADA Title II Transition Plan include:

Identification of transportation infrastructure like curb ramps, pedestrian signals, and sidewalks that aren’t fully compliant with ADA requirements;
Identification of making all of PBOT's programs, policies, and procedures accessible;
A timeline to make modifications for compliance;
A process to submit an accessibility complaint to PBOT;
A person responsible for implementation of the plan.


    https://www.portland.gov/transportation/planning/adatransitionplan/help-shape-our-new-ada-title-ii-transition-plan
    https://kolaskaprokat.ru/information/movement-in-a-wheelchair-in-the-city/
Olga Sushytska
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо, Ольга и Михаил!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yulia Polonskaya
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Bobritsky
21 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search