in ways that are based

Russian translation: к to get their food systems to work

09:57 Jan 6, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: in ways that are based
Саммит по прод. системам

The ... Dialogues use a standardized approach to convening, curating and facilitating structured conversations among groups with different perspectives on how to get their food systems to work for the common good and in ways that are based on local realities.

Не совсем понимаю, к чему относится фраза "and in ways that are based on local realities"

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:к to get their food systems to work
Explanation:
to get their food systems to work in ways that are based on local realities

чтобы продовольственные системы работали на всеобщее благо и [работали] в соответствии с местными реалиями
Selected response from:

DT SM
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1к to get their food systems to work
DT SM
3 +1исходя из местных реалий
Lesia Kutsenko


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
к to get their food systems to work


Explanation:
to get their food systems to work in ways that are based on local realities

чтобы продовольственные системы работали на всеобщее благо и [работали] в соответствии с местными реалиями


DT SM
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Благодарю.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Laberko
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
исходя из местных реалий


Explanation:
Продовольственные системы должны обеспечивать общее благо, исходя из местных реалий.

http://www.fao.org/fileadmin/templates/cfs/Docs1617/OWEG-Urb...

Lesia Kutsenko
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ekaterina Verma
58 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Ekaterina!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search