maritime ministry

Russian translation: Министерство морского флота

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maritime ministry
Russian translation:Министерство морского флота

04:13 Oct 24, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / purpose of ministry's policy
English term or phrase: maritime ministry
National sovereignty is a touchy issue. Nationalist Indonesians are unhappy about leasing out parts of the country to the foreigners their fathers and grandfathers fought to oust in the 1940s.
Their voice is likely to be stronger if the nationalist vice-president, Megawati Sukarnoputri, takes charge later this year, as expected. Officials in the maritime ministry now talk of managing the islands, rather than leasing them, although in practical terms there may be little difference.
Remulus (X)
Министерство морского флота
Explanation:
Возвожно (в условияз такой страны) Министерство морских дел.
Selected response from:

myrafla
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Министерство морского флота
myrafla
4морское министерство
Sergei Tumanov


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Министерство морского флота


Explanation:
Возвожно (в условияз такой страны) Министерство морских дел.

myrafla
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
морское министерство


Explanation:
лучше так. поскольку это вообще по смыслу может быть министерство полезных ископаемых. например в голландии морфлотом занимается Министерство транспорта, общественных работ и управления водным пространством Нидерландов

надо справочник по госустройству филлипин посмотреть. должны быть там перечислены основные министерства.

а в переводе даже можно сказать имхо морское ведомство

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search