"chieu hoi" program

Russian translation: программа "Открытые объятия"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"chieu hoi" program
Russian translation:программа "Открытые объятия"
Entered by: Prima Vista

12:49 Apr 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
History / war history
English term or phrase: "chieu hoi" program
A good indication of things to come was the so-called "chieu hoi" program in Vietnam, by which captured Viet Cong were offered the opportunity to "rally" and switch sides.
kate
программа "Открытые объятия"
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4программа "Открытые объятия"
Prima Vista
5 +3Открытые объятия
Yuri Smirnov
4программа "открытые объятья" (Чиу Хой)
Alexander Konosov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
программа "Открытые объятия"


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
0 min

agree  Alexander Onishko: операция "Открытые объятия"
2 mins

agree  Darya Kozak
13 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
7 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Открытые объятия


Explanation:
Индокитай.Как все начиналось
... В апреле 1963 г началась операция Chieu Hoi (Открытые объятия), целью которой
было переманить партизан на сторону правительства. ...
www.airwar.ru/history/locwar/vietnam/begin/begin.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-13 12:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHIEU HOI LEAFLETS
CHIEU HOI LEAFLETS. \"CHIEU HOI\" meaning \"OPEN ARMS\" to be used as a safe conduct
pass by enemy personnel wanting to surrender. ...
www.skytroopers.org/propgan1.htm

Yuri Smirnov
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
0 min
  -> Спасибо

agree  Alexander Onishko: операция "Открытые объятия"
3 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chieu Hoi
программа "открытые объятья" (Чиу Хой)


Explanation:
Chieu Hoi (Чиу Хой) - вражеский солдат, перешедший на сторону ARVN, в рамках правительственной программы "Открытые объятья"
//Сленг использовавшийся австралийскими солдатами во Вьетнаме//


    Reference: http://www.airsoftgun.ru/phpBB/viewtopic.php?t=7590&sid=d2e0...
Alexander Konosov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search