Mafia padroni

Russian translation: мафиози

12:21 Apr 14, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
History / war history
English term or phrase: Mafia padroni
Though relations among Mafia padroni often bore an uncanny similarity to international warfare, they made a point of not targeting each other's wives and children.
kate
Russian translation:мафиози
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 12:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Боссы
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1отцы мафии
Galina Mitrohovitch
4 +2ниже
Anna Tomashevskaya
5"руководство" мафии / [высшие] боссы мафии
Alexander Onishko
4мафиози
Mikhail Kropotov
3паханы (хозяева)
Levan Namoradze
3мафиози
Aluf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mafia padroni
мафиози


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-14 12:25:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Боссы

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mafia padroni
"руководство" мафии / [высшие] боссы мафии


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mafia padroni
ниже


Explanation:
Вообще-то это итальянский язык, а перевести можено так:
1) Крестные отцы
2)главы мафиозных кланов


Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista
29 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Larissa Dinsley
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mafia padroni
мафиози


Explanation:

pa·dro·ne
Ниже с Мариам -вебстер определение, что то не находится чего либо специфического в русском. Так что думаю мафиози подойдет?


Function: noun
Inflected Form(s): plural -nes or pa·dro·ni /-nE/
Etymology: Italian, protector, owner, from Latin patronus patron
1 a : MASTER b : an Italian innkeeper
2 : one that secures employment especially for Italian immigrants


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-14 12:30:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Тест на быстроту печати получился :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-14 12:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даешь командный приз!! :)


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=pad...
Aluf
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mafia padroni
отцы мафии


Explanation:
Из итальянского языка

Galina Mitrohovitch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: безусловно
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mafia padroni
паханы (хозяева)


Explanation:
Исходя из нашей "фени"...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search