"strategic depth"

Russian translation: стратегическая глубина обороны

08:15 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
History / war history
English term or phrase: "strategic depth"
These phenomena form the tools of conventional strategy: large territorial units, fronts, rear areas, "strategic depth", bases, objectives and lines of communication.
kate
Russian translation:стратегическая глубина обороны
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1"стратегическая глубина"
Prima Vista
3 +1стратегическая глубина обороны
Levan Namoradze


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
стратегическая глубина обороны


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmitry Golovin
42 mins
  -> Спасибо Дмитрий!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"стратегическая глубина"


Explanation:


Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search