sophisticated ring to it

Russian translation: стратегия... была новомодной идеей с неким элементом кажущейся искушенности

08:52 Apr 15, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
History / war history
English term or phrase: sophisticated ring to it
Strategy, which as Tolstoy points out in War and Peace, was a newfangled notion with a sophisticated ring to it.
kate
Russian translation:стратегия... была новомодной идеей с неким элементом кажущейся искушенности
Explanation:
#
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2окутання ореолом изощренности
Larissa Dinsley
3стратегия... была новомодной идеей с неким элементом кажущейся искушенности
Mikhail Kropotov
3замысловатая (сложная) арена политической борьбы
Levan Namoradze


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sophisticated ring
замысловатая (сложная) арена политической борьбы


Explanation:
...

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
стратегия... была новомодной идеей с неким элементом кажущейся искушенности


Explanation:
#

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
окутання ореолом изощренности


Explanation:
или:

была признаком некой изощренности

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe: I like ореолом! Could also be ореолом утонченности.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Blithe. I thought about утонченности as well.

agree  Elena Ivanjushina: с ореолом изощренности
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо Alya




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search