Cromwell's Ironsides

Russian translation: "железнобокие"

10:14 Apr 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / war history
English term or phrase: Cromwell's Ironsides
From the time of Joshua to that of Cromwell's Ironsides - whi indeed saw themselves as the Israelites reincarnated - the main reason for which men slaughtered each other was not "interest" but the greater glory of God.
kate
Russian translation:"железнобокие"
Explanation:
кавалерия Кромвеля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 10:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ironsides
(I\"ron*sides\") n. A cuirassier or cuirassiers; also, hardy veteran soldiers; — applied specifically to Cromwell\'s cavalry

http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/Webster/data/843.html
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5"железнобокие"
Kirill Semenov
3 +2конница Кромвеля
Andrey Belousov (X)
4"железнобокие"
Konstantin Kisin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cromwell's ironsides
"железнобокие"


Explanation:
кавалерия Кромвеля

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-19 10:19:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ironsides
(I\"ron*sides\") n. A cuirassier or cuirassiers; also, hardy veteran soldiers; — applied specifically to Cromwell\'s cavalry

http://www.bootlegbooks.com/Reference/Webster/data/843.html

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cromwell's ironsides
"железнобокие"


Explanation:
"Англо-русский исторический словарь":

Ironsides
"железнобокие", назв. солдат Кромвеля в период Англ. революции (XVII в.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-19 10:24:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

БСЭ:

Железнобокие
\"Железнобокие\" (английское Ironsides), название, которое получили во время Английской буржуазной революции 17 в. участники армии О. Кромвеля. Первоначально было дано роялистами О. Кромвелю и его солдатам за их стойкость во время битвы при Марстон-Муре (2 июля 1644).

http://www.oval.ru/enc/26077.html

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: Да, кавалерия часть армии, но армия не часть кавалерии. Вы приписываете название кавалерии всей армии. С переводом я, как сами понимаете не спорю. :) Ну не согласен я с Вашим словарем! :)
3 mins
  -> Круглоголовые -- это просто сторонники парламента + Да и вообще, о чем мы спорим. Речь о переводе Ironsides + В БСЭ тоже "солдаты". Солдаты -- армия вообще, кавалерия -- ее часть. Я ж не сказал "пехота" + Да не я, Костя, а БСЭ и очень хороший словарь ;-))

agree  Natalie
9 mins

agree  Pavel Smirnov
10 mins

agree  Larissa Dinsley
15 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
48 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cromwell's ironsides
конница Кромвеля


Explanation:
@

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-19 10:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2) (Ironsides) (pl.) hist. конница Кромвеля, \'железнобокие\'
www.slovari.net/show.php?sl=er&q=ironside&art=22413

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Olga-Translator
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search