defeated Porus

Russian translation: потерпевший поражение Пор

12:06 Apr 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / war history
English term or phrase: defeated Porus
This causes the biographers to find or invent "sound" politico-military reasons as to why the defeated Porus was restored to his kingdom.
kate
Russian translation:потерпевший поражение Пор
Explanation:
Porus -- Пор, царь индийского гос-ва в Пенджабе (IV в. до Р. Х.)
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5потерпевший поражение Пор
Kirill Semenov
4сверженный Пор
tanyazst


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
defeated porus
потерпевший поражение Пор


Explanation:
Porus -- Пор, царь индийского гос-ва в Пенджабе (IV в. до Р. Х.)

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 min

agree  Jarema
2 mins

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
1 hr

agree  Pavel Smirnov
1 hr

agree  olganet
1 hr

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
defeated porus
сверженный Пор


Explanation:
например:
http://historic.ru/books/item/f00/s00/z0000015/st007.shtml
http://battles.h1.ru/gidasp.shtml

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search