International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

helium justum

Russian translation: справедливая война

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:helium justum
Russian translation:справедливая война
Entered by: Olga-Translator

12:48 Apr 19, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
History / war history
English term or phrase: helium justum
For example, the Romans when they declared themselves to be the injured party and embarked on a helium justum, did aim also (some would say mainly) ar expanding their "dominion" and acquiring a fresh supply of booty and slaves.
kate
the just war
Explanation:
справедливая война
Since Islam imposed on the faithful the duty to work for the ultimate establishment of dar al-Islam throughout the world, there existed—logically—a state of war between the territories. It was similar to the Christian concept of the ***helium justum***, the "just war," which permitted war for such "good" causes as conversion of the pagans. And in Islam the political instrument through which the faithful could discharge this obligation was the jihad: the exertion of power, either by peaceful or violent means, to achieve ultimately a religious purpose.
Selected response from:

Olga-Translator
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7"справедливая война"
Prima Vista
4the just war
Olga-Translator


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the just war


Explanation:
справедливая война
Since Islam imposed on the faithful the duty to work for the ultimate establishment of dar al-Islam throughout the world, there existed—logically—a state of war between the territories. It was similar to the Christian concept of the ***helium justum***, the "just war," which permitted war for such "good" causes as conversion of the pagans. And in Islam the political instrument through which the faithful could discharge this obligation was the jihad: the exertion of power, either by peaceful or violent means, to achieve ultimately a religious purpose.



    Reference: http://www.saudiaramcoworld.com/issue/196804/the.greater.war...
Olga-Translator
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
"справедливая война"


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-04-19 13:03:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вероятно здесь опечатка, правильно - bellum justum

...Что касается \"bellum justum\", \"справедливой войны\", оправданной святым Августином, то у христиан она из оборонительной войны превращалась в ...
http://dotplus.ru/mike99/25.08.2003/3

Идея справедливой войны (bellum justum) с особой силой зазвучала в Х в. в связи с набегами на Западную Европу венгров, викингов и сарацин.
Петра\" сыграли важную роль в эволюции церковных представлений от идеи \"справедливой войны\" (bellum justum) к идее \"священной войны\" (bellum sacrum).
http://www.sedmitza.ru/index.html?sid=437&did=16701&p_commen...



Prima Vista
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 min
  -> спасибо!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
9 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
20 mins

agree  Elena Ivanjushina
26 mins

agree  Pavel Smirnov
48 mins

agree  olganet
59 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search