incompetently led

Russian translation: некомпетентное руководство

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:incompetently led
Russian translation:некомпетентное руководство

15:52 Apr 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / general expression
English term or phrase: incompetently led
Very few people in Europe realized that a new epoch was beginning when the French Estates-General met at Versailles on May 5 1789. Unbalanced budgets and a bankrupt treasury, an army and navy incompetently led (неумелое/непрофессиональное руководство?) and irregularly paid, a peasantry permanently overtaxed and suffering from the famine caused by a series of ruinous harvests formed the background to and the reason for the calling of an assembly that had not met since 1614. (A.L.Morton)
Roman
некомпетентное руководство
Explanation:
Григорий Михайлович Штерн (Grigoriy Shtern)
... Красной Армии в первом периоде войны) явилось некомпетентное руководство
войсками на оперативно-стратегическом уровне: Ставка ВГК - фронт - армия. ...
www.peoples.ru/military/general/shtern/ - 58k - 22 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5некомпетентное руководство
Larissa Dinsley
5 +1Именно
Andrej


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
некомпетентное руководство


Explanation:
Григорий Михайлович Штерн (Grigoriy Shtern)
... Красной Армии в первом периоде войны) явилось некомпетентное руководство
войсками на оперативно-стратегическом уровне: Ставка ВГК - фронт - армия. ...
www.peoples.ru/military/general/shtern/ - 58k - 22 Apr 2005 - Cached - Similar pages

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: mozhno eshe besdarnoe dlya smaka :)
1 min
  -> Спасибо, Константин

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
10 mins
  -> Спасибо, Андрей

agree  sokolniki
24 mins
  -> Спасибо, Изабелла.

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
34 mins
  -> Thank you Robert

agree  Levan Namoradze
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Levan

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Именно


Explanation:
"неумелое/непрофессиональное руководство" пойдет. Можно еще "некомпетентное/неудовлетворительное".

Andrej
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  voloshinab
1 hr
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search