A peasantry permanently overtaxed

Russian translation: крестьянство, несущее на себе постоянный гнет непосильных налогов

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A peasantry permanently overtaxed
Russian translation:крестьянство, несущее на себе постоянный гнет непосильных налогов
Entered by: sokolniki

15:55 Apr 24, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / general expression
English term or phrase: A peasantry permanently overtaxed
Very few people in Europe realized that a new epoch was beginning when the French Estates-General met at Versailles on May 5 1789. Unbalanced budgets and a bankrupt treasury, an army and navy incompetently led and irregularly paid, a peasantry permanently overtaxed (непосильное налоговое бремя, которое несет крестьянство? Я почему слово "крестьянство" стоит с неопределенным артиклем? Это ж ведь собирательное существительное) and suffering from the famine caused by a series of ruinous harvests formed the background to and the reason for the calling of an assembly that had not met since 1614. (A.L.Morton)
Roman
крестьянство, несущее на себе постоянный гнет непосильных налогов
Explanation:
Я не чтобы выпендриться, сама терпеть ненавижу высокий штиль - просто слово permanently было утеряно при переводе
Selected response from:

sokolniki
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3крестьянство, несущее на себе постоянный гнет непосильных налогов
sokolniki
4 +2крестьянство платящее непосильные налоги
Konstantin Kisin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a peasantry permanently overtaxed
крестьянство платящее непосильные налоги


Explanation:
"a peasanty" по той же причине что "an army and navy"

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: классное у Вас объяснение!
1 min
  -> кому надо тот поймет :)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
26 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a peasantry permanently overtaxed
крестьянство, несущее на себе постоянный гнет непосильных налогов


Explanation:
Я не чтобы выпендриться, сама терпеть ненавижу высокий штиль - просто слово permanently было утеряно при переводе

sokolniki
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Larissa Dinsley: Хорошо Вы это "постоянный" пристроили.
45 mins
  -> Thanks, Larissa!

agree  voloshinab
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Levan Namoradze
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search