Sumptuary laws

Russian translation: сумптуарные законы

13:39 May 22, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / history
English term or phrase: Sumptuary laws
Hello, does anyone know how to translate this history term into Russian. I understand what it means but not sure if there is a generally accepted way to translate this term into Russian. Thank you!
Anna Parish
United Kingdom
Russian translation:сумптуарные законы
Explanation:
Сумптуарные законы (лат. leges sumptuariae) — законы против излишней роскоши в обстановке, одежде, еде и пр., издававшиеся во многих государствах, начиная от Ликурга в Древней Спарте до Карла VIII во Франции и позже http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ruwiki/1643038
Selected response from:

Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2сумптуарные законы
Anna Matynyan
3 +1законы против роскоши
Lilia_K


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sumptuary laws
законы против роскоши


Explanation:
Законы, ограничивающие мотовство римской аристократии, получили название законов против роскоши и впоследствии многократно редактировались, пополнялись новыми статьями, в целом ужесточались, но остановить распространение новых, более высоких жизненных стандартов, так и не смогли.
http://xlegio.ru/culturology/roman-religion-and-christianity...
Как вариант

Lilia_K
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pavel Altukhov: Да, это на русском языке
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо за поддержку.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sumptuary laws
сумптуарные законы


Explanation:
Сумптуарные законы (лат. leges sumptuariae) — законы против излишней роскоши в обстановке, одежде, еде и пр., издававшиеся во многих государствах, начиная от Ликурга в Древней Спарте до Карла VIII во Франции и позже http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/ruwiki/1643038

Anna Matynyan
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilia_K
16 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Maria Mizguireva
1 day 17 hrs
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search