morale-raiser

Russian translation: "те кто поднимает боевой дух"

11:17 Apr 1, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
History / war history
English term or phrase: morale-raiser
Morale-raisers that are deliberately presented as such "we present you with this flag in order that you may daily salute it and, by so doing, become more willing to fight and die" are merely humbug.
kate
Russian translation:"те кто поднимает боевой дух"
Explanation:
***
Selected response from:

Alexander Onishko
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1propaganda
Vladimir Dubisskiy
3 +2Способы/средства поднять моральный/боевой дух
Kirill Semenov
4Лозунги, поднимающие боевой дух
Mikhail Kropotov
3"те кто поднимает боевой дух"
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"те кто поднимает боевой дух"


Explanation:
***

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Способы/средства поднять моральный/боевой дух


Explanation:
.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: я бы еще попробовал "стимуляторы" боегого духа. Методы поднятия б.д.++Ты бы еще про заградотряд вспомнил... 100 г вписывается в понятие morale-raiser вообще, но не совсем - в конкретный предлагаемый контекст. Там, скорее, о "лапше на уши", ИМХО
15 mins
  -> скажи лучше, как впишешь "100 грамм для храбрости" в пропаганду? ;-) + Там, скорее, про "флаг в руки" ;)

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Лозунги, поднимающие боевой дух


Explanation:
Лозунги для поднятия боевого духа (т.е. направленные на это).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-01 12:05:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Всё, что нарочито направлено на повышение боевого духа, например, \"то-то и то-то\", - полная туфта!

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirill Semenov: это не только лозунги, события тоже могут быть. В Гуголе видны примеры: и театральное представление, и 100 грамм перед боем ;-)
2 mins
  -> Согласен.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
propaganda


Explanation:
The Russian word 'propaganda' may work here nicely.

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: действительно, хороший вариант, если суметь встроить в контекст. Пропагандистские приемы/трюки/"штучки"
2 days 8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search