the Artificail Intelligence community

Russian translation: общество "искусственный интеллект" ("электронный мозг")

08:57 Apr 4, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / war history
English term or phrase: the Artificail Intelligence community
For the same reason, visions of automated warfare as expounded by the members of the Artificial Intelligence community and their followers in the military are destined to remain unfulfilled.
kate
Russian translation:общество "искусственный интеллект" ("электронный мозг")
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6специалисты, занимающиеся проблемой искусственного интеллекта
Kirill Semenov
4общество "искусственный интеллект" ("электронный мозг")
Levan Namoradze
3сообщество/поселение искуственного разума
Alexander Taguiltsev
3ассоциация иску&
_TILLI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the artificail intelligence community
общество "искусственный интеллект" ("электронный мозг")


Explanation:
.

Levan Namoradze
Georgia
Native speaker of: Native in GeorgianGeorgian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the artificail intelligence community
сообщество/поселение искуственного разума


Explanation:
.

Alexander Taguiltsev
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the artificail intelligence community
ассоциация иску&


Explanation:
вот есть у нас такая Российскоя ассоциация искусственного интеллекта


    Reference: http://www.raai.org
_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the artificail intelligence community
специалисты, занимающиеся проблемой искусственного интеллекта


Explanation:
Это просто все спецы, занимающиеся разработками в области искусственного интеллекта.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-04-04 09:04:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

а their followers in the military -- сторонники идеи AI и таких разработок среди военных

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: пока что единственно правильный ответ :)
2 mins
  -> ну понятно, что это не конкретная организация, а "сообщество ученых", например.

agree  Vladimir Vaguine: Можно я тоже похвалю? Правильной дорогой идете, товарищщщ! ;)
10 mins
  -> шаг печатаю, носок тяну ;-)

agree  Neva M.
1 hr

agree  Larissa Dinsley: хорошо сказано
2 hrs
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Crio: я бы вместо "специалистов" сказал просто "люди", "люди, связанные с проблемой ИИ" +++ мне кажется, "специалисты" привносит излишнее ударение; возможно, я не прав
2 hrs
  -> не знаю даже. Разве ею могут заниматься "неспециалисты"? Нет, ну я понимаю, что могут, но кого интересуют дилетанты? ;-)

agree  Vassyl Trylis: Я бы все-таки поискал красивое название, что-нибудь вроде Клуба/Ложи/Братства Икусственного Разума.
8 hrs
  -> "Ложа Иск. Разума" -- да, это внушаИть ;-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search