carding wool

Russian translation: кардовать, чесать, прочесывать шерсть

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:carding wool
Russian translation:кардовать, чесать, прочесывать шерсть
Entered by: tanyazst

12:07 Apr 6, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
History / war history
English term or phrase: carding wool
For example, in ancient Greece "carding wool" was synonymous with contemptible work.
kate
кардовать, чесать, прочесывать шерсть
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2кардовать, чесать, прочесывать шерсть
tanyazst
4(про)чесаная шерсть
Anneta Vysotskaya


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
кардовать, чесать, прочесывать шерсть


Explanation:
"

tanyazst
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Kotsidou
13 mins

agree  Blithe
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(про)чесаная шерсть


Explanation:
A roll of wool or other fiber as it comes from the carding machine.
Это шотландка из чистой чесаной шерсти с вкраплениями шерсти северного оленя.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-04-06 12:24:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Нашла интересную ссылку, которая, как мне кажется, проливает свет на все
http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:OPCrdwv_zJMJ:penelope.uch...
Now of the two monarchs Semiramis and Sardanapalus, in whose hands were placed the same power and dominion, Semiramis, though a woman, equipped great expeditions, armed her ranks, established the Babylonian Empire, and sailed about the Persian Gulf subduing the Ethiopians and Arabs. But Sardanapalus, though born a man, spent his days at home carding purple wool, sitting with his knees drawn up in front of him among his concubines; and when he died, they made a stone statue of him dancing in a barbaric fashion and apparently snapping his fingers above its head. They engraved upon it: \"Eat, drink, and sport with love; all else is naught.\"

Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search