public welfare administrator

Russian translation: администратор по вопросам социального благополучия

13:04 Apr 6, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / war histroy
English term or phrase: public welfare administrator
Women remain social workers while men become public welfare administrators.
kate
Russian translation:администратор по вопросам социального благополучия
Explanation:
I do not think this position really exist, the author is just making a point of fancy names used for some positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 13:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, social worker is the same as public welfare administrator.
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3распорядители общественных благ
Andrey Belousov (X)
4руководители отделов социального обеспечения
Mike Levin
3 +1администратор по вопросам социального благополучия
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
администратор по вопросам социального благополучия


Explanation:
I do not think this position really exist, the author is just making a point of fancy names used for some positions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-06 13:09:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In other words, social worker is the same as public welfare administrator.


Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Blithe
1 hr
  -> Thank you Blithe

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
распорядители общественных благ


Explanation:
"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-06 14:05:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"War\" between genders... :)))

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
0 min
  -> Thanks, man!

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Конечно!!
17 hrs

agree  Stefan Balchev
19 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
руководители отделов социального обеспечения


Explanation:
Или: в то время как мужчины возглавляют отделы социального обеспечения. (Можно еще "общественного благосостояния").
Это вполне конкретная должность и конкретное учреждение. Пример его функций здесь http://www.dpw.state.pa.us/. Существует даже National Council Of Local Public Welfare Administrators.

Mike Levin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search