writ

Russian translation: власть

08:05 Apr 11, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
History / war history
English term or phrase: writ
Even so, the state was a purely Western conception, whose writ initially ran across no more than the approximately 3 percent of hte earth's surface between Gibraltar and Vistula.
kate
Russian translation:власть
Explanation:
может, имеется в виду "действие приказов на территории ..."
Selected response from:

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1символ власти, закон
Vladimir Chumak
3 +1юрисдикция
Mikhail Kropotov
4приказная юрисдикция
Zaur Bahramov
3власть
Bakytbek
3действие приказа
Bakytbek


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
власть


Explanation:
может, имеется в виду "действие приказов на территории ..."

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
действие приказа


Explanation:
может, имеется в виду "действие приказов на территории ..."

Bakytbek
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in KazakhKazakh
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
символ власти, закон


Explanation:
Пример из БАРСа (под ред. Апресяна)
writ
4. символ власти
outside the United States where our writ does not run — за пределами Соединённых Штатов, где наши законы не имеют силы

каверзное слово ;)

Вот моя попытка...

... была чисто западной концепцией, распространенной изначально не более чем на 3%...


Vladimir Chumak
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Vaguine: распространенной изначально не более чем на 3%
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
приказная юрисдикция


Explanation:
Полагаю так, поскольку сам термн "writ" более связан с судебной или приказной юрисдикцией в случае, когда вопрос затрагивает политическую или придическую тему.

Zaur Bahramov
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in AzerbaijaniAzerbaijani

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
юрисдикция


Explanation:
I think so...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-11 13:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Или \"Область действия\".

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  protolmach
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search