spolia opima

Russian translation: оружие убитого

07:59 Apr 13, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
History / war history
English term or phrase: spolia opima
In Rome a soldier who killed the enemy commander, was rewarded with the spolia opima.
kate
Russian translation:оружие убитого
Explanation:
См.ниже

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 08:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spolia opima-(in Ancient Rome) the arms taken by a victorious general from the leader of a defeated army.
Websters Unabridged Encyclopedic..
Selected response from:

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2оружие убитого
Alexander Delaver
3 +2право на трофеи
Kirill Semenov


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
оружие убитого


Explanation:
См.ниже

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 08:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Spolia opima-(in Ancient Rome) the arms taken by a victorious general from the leader of a defeated army.
Websters Unabridged Encyclopedic..

Alexander Delaver
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Panchenko: только не любого убитого, а доспехи, снятые с побежденного вражеского полководца
5 mins
  -> Спасибо! Я как раз это имел в виду.

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy
12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
право на трофеи


Explanation:
spolia opTima -- буквально, "(военные) трофеи -- лучшему". Чаще всего это было оружие убитого врага.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 08:10:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wikipediaspolia opima
Spolia opima (or \"best spoils/trophies\") refers to the armor, arms, and other effects that an ancient Roman general had stripped from the body of an opposing commander slain in single, hand-to-hand combat. Though the Romans recognized and put on display other sorts of trophies--such as standards and the beaks of enemy ships--spolia opima were considered the most honorable to have won and brought great fame to their captor.

Over the course of their entire history, the Romans recognized only three instances of spolia opima having been taken. The first was by Romulus from Acro, king of the Caeninenses; the second by Aulus Cornelius Cossus from Lar Tolumnius, king of the Veientes; the third by Marcus Claudius Marcellus from Viridomarus, king of the Gaesatae (a Celtic tribe of northern Italy). As the first two figures are legendary, or semi-legendary, it may be said that Marcus Claudius Marcellus is the only Roman figure ever to have accomplished this feat.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-04-13 08:13:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Брокгауз и Ефрон:

...
Если римскому полководцу удавалось убить в единоборстве предводителя врагов, он посвящал снятые с него доспехи - богатую добычу (spolia opima) - в храм Юпитера.

http://dic.academic.ru/dic.nsf/brokgauz/NT00005BF6

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 153
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: а я-то не догнал, что буква пропущена(
1 min
  -> оказывается, не пропущена. Но я не могу понять, почему opima...

agree  odaj
3 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search