WIP

Russian translation: сырье

07:12 May 3, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: WIP
Sealed Air company

Answer the questions relating to scenario #2
You have 10 minutes to complete this exercise
Scenario #1
Situation
Mary and Laura have just returned from their break and are having a loud argument at the sheeting machine.
Howard, the team leader is walking past and see’s the conflict.
Conversation
Howard:
“What’s going on?
What’s the problem?”
Mary:
“She’s left me with no *WIP* to carry on with the job, so now I have to go and collect it from the warehouse!”
Laura:
“I thought I’d have enough to finish the job but I had a wrap round the knife and we are two boxes short.
That’s why I haven’t collected any WIP”
“Stop bickering and get on with your jobs!”
Howard then walks off
Scenario #1 Questions
Did Howard use the CALM model?
Was the conflict resolved?
How do you think Mary and Laura felt at the end of this conversation?
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:сырье
Explanation:
По моему, речь идет о листорезальной машине (или другом станке) и сырье для нее (возможно сырье - полупродукт) http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=sheeting machine
Selected response from:

Mykhailo Bielov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1НЗП
Zoya Nayshtut
4предупреждающий знак "Ведутся работы"
Tatiana Grehan
4сырье
Mykhailo Bielov
3одноразовые (влажные) салфетки
Edgar Hermann


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wip
НЗП


Explanation:
Незавершенное производство (НЗП)

Work in process

Zoya Nayshtut
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yakov Katsman
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wip
одноразовые (влажные) салфетки


Explanation:
Wipes In Place

возможно, английская аббревиатура расшифровывается и немного иначе, но судя по общему смыслу сложно предположить что-либо другое...

https://www.google.de/search?q=WIP paper&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8&g...

Edgar Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 59

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wip
предупреждающий знак "Ведутся работы"


Explanation:
см. иллюстрации:

http://www.sandrahume.com/2014/05/06/whats-a-wip/

https://www.google.com/search?q="WIP"&espv=2&biw=914&bih=438...

https://www.google.com/search?q=указатель Ведутся работы&esp...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 123

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wip
сырье


Explanation:
По моему, речь идет о листорезальной машине (или другом станке) и сырье для нее (возможно сырье - полупродукт) http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=sheeting machine

Mykhailo Bielov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search