then an individual contributor

Russian translation: обычный (рядовой) сотрудник

06:51 Dec 1, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: then an individual contributor
The established date and time format should be described in site procedure.
Examples of an unambiguous date format that are independent of local customs include:
DD MMM YYYY, MMM DD YYYY.
True or False:
Management/supervisor roles are no more important to data integrity *then an individual contributor* .
A; False.
As a manager / supervisor, you are responsible to demonstrate data integrity understanding and application, and lead by example.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:обычный (рядовой) сотрудник
Explanation:
С точки зрения обеспечения целостности данных роль менеджера/руководителя важнее роли рядового сотрудника.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-01 10:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прощу прощения, невнимательно прочитал.
Надо: не более важна, чем...
Selected response from:

Oleh Lytvynov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1обычный (рядовой) сотрудник
Oleh Lytvynov
4 +1чем линейный персонал
Olena Fesiuk
4 +1чем любой другой участник работы
Oleg Lozinskiy
3с точки зрения личных достижений
LarisaK


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чем любой другой участник работы


Explanation:
'then' should be read as 'than'

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 306

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FreEditor: Или "процесса".
29 mins
  -> Спасибо!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thаn an individual contributor
чем линейный персонал


Explanation:
Здесь вопрос ставится о сопоставлении роли руководителя и простого работника в обработке и использовании данных.
Are You Better as a Manager or Individual Contributor?
http://ldt.stanford.edu/~educ39106/paul/creativity/CIB/LIBRA...
Changing ladders: The move from individual contributor to manager
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/rational/library/4033.html

Olena Fesiuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Посмотрела по словарям и справочникам - да, "линейный" действительно ок
8 mins
  -> Спасибо! У меня не вызывает такой ассоциации. "Линейный персонал – это низшее и самое многочисленное звено любой компании." Остальной персонал - слишком широко, ведь супервайзер и менеджер - это средняя линейка, есть должности повыше, а о них речь не идет

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
с точки зрения личных достижений


Explanation:
Имеется ввиду, что роль руководителя не оценивается с точки зрения его личных заслуг и достижений, а анализируются успехи и достижения его команды.

LarisaK
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
обычный (рядовой) сотрудник


Explanation:
С точки зрения обеспечения целостности данных роль менеджера/руководителя важнее роли рядового сотрудника.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2016-12-01 10:41:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Прощу прощения, невнимательно прочитал.
Надо: не более важна, чем...

Oleh Lytvynov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhanna Manokhina: Рядовые сотрудники (Individual contributors) – это люди, выполняющие на предприятии непосредственно производственную работу и не контролирующие других сотрудников. http://www.economicportal.ru/ponyatiya-all/manager.html
59 mins
  -> Жанна, благодарю за поддержку!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search