maintain identities across multiple channels

Russian translation: выступать в качестве одного и то же лица в разных контекстах

18:16 Dec 5, 2016
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: maintain identities across multiple channels
4.0 CLASSIFICATIONS
The lines between personal and professional lives are becoming blurred.
Social media allows us to *maintain identities across multiple channels*, raising the risk that private information will be made public.
Given this state of affairs, every employee must recognize the different classifications of social media to understand what is appropriate for each audience and situation, and in order to remain compliant with this Policy.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:выступать в качестве одного и то же лица в разных контекстах
Explanation:
Us я перевел бы в этом случае как "человеку".
Selected response from:

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4сохранить узнаваемость на всех каналах коммуникации
Zhanna Manokhina
4Социальные медиа позволяют использовать различные каналы коммуникации, сохраняя свою идентичность
Olga Goren
4здесь: подчеркнуть/поддерживать свою индивидуальность множеством путей/способов
George Phil
4см
Olena Fesiuk
3 +1выступать в качестве одного и то же лица в разных контекстах
Artem Vakhitov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
выступать в качестве одного и то же лица в разных контекстах


Explanation:
Us я перевел бы в этом случае как "человеку".

Artem Vakhitov
Estonia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
36 mins
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см


Explanation:
Социальные сети позволяют нам создавать и поддерживать профили в различных информационных каналах (ID-identity)...

Olena Fesiuk
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
здесь: подчеркнуть/поддерживать свою индивидуальность множеством путей/способов


Explanation:

channel:

WAY TO EXPRESS YOURSELF a way of expressing your thoughts, feelings, or physical energy
http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/channel

a way, course, or direction of thought or action
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/channel

a way of communicating with people or getting something done
путь, источник, канал
http://dictionary.cambridge.org/ru/словарь/англо-русский/cha...

ИМХО в данном контексте “channel” лучше всего передается как «путь/способ».

George Phil
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 88

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Социальные медиа позволяют использовать различные каналы коммуникации, сохраняя свою идентичность


Explanation:
Насколько я понимаю, смысл вообще в том, что действия одного и того же человека в разных соц. медиа можно проследить, так как в них хранятся данные, которые позволяют установить личность (например, в линкедине можно узнать, какую должность в какой компании он занимает, а в фб прочесть инсайдерскую по сути информацию, которой он поделился с френдами). "Идентичность" мне не очень нравится в моем варианте перевода, но ничего лучше пока что в голову не пришло

Olga Goren
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
сохранить узнаваемость на всех каналах коммуникации


Explanation:
.

Zhanna Manokhina
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search