PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

I went for the jugular question

Russian translation: я ударил в самое уязвимое место

08:08 Sep 9, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Human Resources
English term or phrase: I went for the jugular question
Статья о важности умения ставить "правильные" вопросы.

Another Nobel-prize winner, physicist Arno Penzias, when asked what accounted for his success, replied, “I went for the jugular question.”

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
Russian translation:я ударил в самое уязвимое место
Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2017-09-09 08:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: Я нанес удар в самую слабую точку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2017-09-09 08:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я взялся за наиболее актуальную проблему
Selected response from:

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Немного изменила формулировку, поэтому 3 points. Спасибо!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1я ударил в самое уязвимое место
Igor Boyko
4ставил в безвыходное положение/бил по уязвимым (и слабым) местам
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3я прибегал к (самым) сокрушительным вопросам
Mikhail Zavidin
2Я не боялся задавать себе невыносимых вопросов. Это всегда было схваткой.
673286 (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i went for the jugular question
я ударил в самое уязвимое место


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 мин (2017-09-09 08:21:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Вариант: Я нанес удар в самую слабую точку

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 мин (2017-09-09 08:22:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Я взялся за наиболее актуальную проблему

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
Немного изменила формулировку, поэтому 3 points. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valery Kaminski: Соглашусь-таки с "уязвимым местом". Я поставил вопрос, который бил в...
34 mins
  -> Спасибо, Валерий :)

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i went for the jugular question
ставил в безвыходное положение/бил по уязвимым (и слабым) местам


Explanation:
ставил в безвыходное положение/бил по уязвимым (и слабым) местам

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2017-09-09 08:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

поставил в безвыходное положение/бил по уязвимым (и слабым) местам

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i went for the jugular question
я прибегал к (самым) сокрушительным вопросам


Explanation:
или в единственном числе:
я прибегал к (самому) сокрушительному вопросу

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 160

1 day 10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i went for the jugular question
Я не боялся задавать себе невыносимых вопросов. Это всегда было схваткой.


Explanation:


673286 (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search