in the service of positive futures...

Russian translation: ради положительной перспективы

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in the service of positive futures...
Russian translation:ради положительной перспективы
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

12:19 Sep 12, 2017
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Human Resources
English term or phrase: in the service of positive futures...
Дорогие коллеги.

Прошу помочь перевести фразу из статьи об искусстве постановки эффективных вопросов.

As the chairman and CEO of a major multinational
corporation says, “Discovering strategic
questions is like panning for gold. You have to
care about finding it, you have to be curious,
and you have to create an anticipation of
discovering gold, even though none of us may
know ahead of time where we’ll find it. You head
toward the general territory where you think the
gold may be located, with your best tools, your
experience, and your instincts. And then you
begin a disciplined search for the gold.”We’ve
partnered with this leader to create a set of tools
for fostering strategic inquiry and working with
powerful questions in the service of positive
futures called the “Game Plan” process.

Затрудняюсь перевести конец последнего предложения:
" in the service of positive
futures called the “Game Plan” process"

Спасибо.
Nadezhda Wenzel
Russian Federation
ради положительной перспективы
Explanation:
ради положительной перспективы
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
Благодарю.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ради положительной перспективы
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3в нашем делании/служении во благо будущего
673286 (X)
3для службы вполне определенному будущему
Mikhail Zavidin
3вопросы, приближающие нас к прекрасному будущему/помогающие двигаться в прекрасное будущее
Sura


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ради положительной перспективы


Explanation:
ради положительной перспективы

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Благодарю.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
для службы вполне определенному будущему


Explanation:
на службу вполне определенному будущему, носящему название ...

positive

4. Very confident; certain: I'm positive he's right. See Synonyms at sure.
5. Explicitly or openly expressed or laid down: a positive demand.
6. Admitting of no doubt; irrefutable: positive proof.

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/positive

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 172

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
вопросы, приближающие нас к прекрасному будущему/помогающие двигаться в прекрасное будущее


Explanation:
...мы разработали комплекс инструментов ... вопросов, помогающих двигаться в прекрасное будущее, то есть метод создания "плана действий".

Думаю, всё-таки positive здесь в значении "положительный, желаемый".

Sura
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
в нашем делании/служении во благо будущего


Explanation:
как вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2017-09-14 03:36:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

в нашем созидании позитивного будущего для всех

673286 (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search