challenge coin

Russian translation: знак отличия

13:15 Apr 9, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources / Staff Member Recognition
English term or phrase: challenge coin
Please wht's the Russian for 'challenge ?

Context:

A challenge coin is a small coin or medallion, bearing an organization’s insignia or emblem and carried by the organization’s members. Traditionally, they are given to prove membership when challenged and to enhance morale. In addition, they are also collected by service members. In practice, challenge coins are normally presented by unit commanders in recognition of special achievement by a member of the unit. They are also exchanged in recognition of visits to an organization.
Thank you
Igor Popov
Russian Federation
Russian translation:знак отличия
Explanation:
Это следует из:

www.tower-libertas.com › ... › Новости игрового мира
...личный знак в стилистике Tabula Rasa и некий предмет "challenge coin", видмо также знак отличия

Эта формулировка отражает как "отличие от других - принадлежность к определенной группе лиц" (given to prove membership - по описанию аскером контекста), так и "отличие" в смысле признания особых заслуг: "presented by unit commanders... in recognition of special achievement".
Selected response from:

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1знак отличия
Cherepanov
3памятный медальон
Stanislav Lemesev


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
памятный медальон


Explanation:
Compare:
https://www.challengecoinusa.com/product-categories-samples-...
https://www.google.ru/search?newwindow=1&source=hp&ei=cG7LWp...

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
знак отличия


Explanation:
Это следует из:

www.tower-libertas.com › ... › Новости игрового мира
...личный знак в стилистике Tabula Rasa и некий предмет "challenge coin", видмо также знак отличия

Эта формулировка отражает как "отличие от других - принадлежность к определенной группе лиц" (given to prove membership - по описанию аскером контекста), так и "отличие" в смысле признания особых заслуг: "presented by unit commanders... in recognition of special achievement".

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search