good position

Russian translation: вы теперь готовы, ...

04:20 Jun 29, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: good position
You can lawfully collect and use personal data in order to fulfill a contract or a legal obligation.
You are now in a good position to collect personal data safely, but you also need to respect people's data as you use it.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:вы теперь готовы, ...
Explanation:
This is what would be said in Russian in this situation.
Selected response from:

Russell Phillips
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(быть) в состоянии/(иметь) возможность
Yana Bystrytskaya
4 +1достаточно оснований
Vladyslav Golovaty
4 +1вы теперь готовы, ...
Russell Phillips
3 +1ничто не мешает
Andrew Vdovin
4см.
Igor Andreev
2 +1вправе
Rashid Lazytech


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(быть) в состоянии/(иметь) возможность


Explanation:
Теперь у вас есть возможность...

Yana Bystrytskaya
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
28 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Andreev
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вправе


Explanation:
You are now in a good position to <...>
->
Теперь вы вправе <...>


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2018-06-29 05:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Снимаю свой вариант.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Viktor Kovalchuk: А может просто: Теперь вы можете ...
6 hrs
  -> Благодарю за поддержку, но я уже пришел к выводу, что мой вариант ошибочный.

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вы теперь готовы, ...


Explanation:
This is what would be said in Russian in this situation.

Example sentence(s):
  • Обладая всей этой информацией, вы теперь готовы собирать собственные мощные Web-приложения.

    Reference: http://www.pmbk.ru/lister/051/13/index.shtml
Russell Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie
15 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ничто не мешает


Explanation:
Теперь вам ничто не мешает...

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rashid Lazytech
30 mins
  -> Thank you Rashid!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
достаточно оснований


Explanation:
у вас есть достаточно оснований...
напр.: Ну, обычно у меня есть достаточно оснований быть сумасшедшей.
Well, I'm usually crazy for a good cause. http://context.reverso.net/перевод/русский-английский/у меня...
У меня есть достаточно оснований просить судью продлить срок ... https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=g8yPDAAAQBAJ&pg=PT37&lp...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kateryna Melnychenko
1 hr
  -> Merci beaucoup, Kateryna!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
см.


Explanation:
Ваше положение теперь позволяет вам ...

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search