https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-russian/human-resources/6558782-they-can-see-where-the-endpoint-is.html

they can see where the endpoint is

Russian translation: они могут видеть свои конечные цели

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:they can see where the endpoint is
Russian translation:они могут видеть свои конечные цели
Entered by: Daniil Lebedev

10:55 Sep 2, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: they can see where the endpoint is
Доброго времени суток.

The new social contract, Donovan added, is that

you can be a lifelong employee if you are ready to be a lifelong learner. We will give you the platform but you have to opt in . . .
Everyone has a personal learning portal and ***they can see where the endpoint is*** [for whatever skill set they are aiming to acquire] and the courses that will get them there. You can pick a different future and how to get there. You can be anything you want to be in this system. But again, you have to opt in. The executive’s role here is to define the vision for the future. The company’s responsibility is to provide the tools and platforms for employees to get there, and the individual’s role is to provide the selection and motivation. We need to make sure that anyone who leaves here [does not do so] because we did not provide them the platform—that it was their lack of motivation that did not make it happen.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
...в котором они могут видеть свои конечные цели
Explanation:
У каждого из них есть личный образовательный кабинет/портал, в котором они могут видеть свои конечные цели
Selected response from:

Daniil Lebedev
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Даниил.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...в котором они могут видеть свои конечные цели
Daniil Lebedev
4в котором они могут представить (осознать) вершины своих достижений
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Summary of reference entries provided
в котором они могут представить (осознать) вершины своих достижений /
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...в котором они могут видеть свои конечные цели


Explanation:
У каждого из них есть личный образовательный кабинет/портал, в котором они могут видеть свои конечные цели

Daniil Lebedev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Даниил.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Batarchuk
5 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
в котором они могут представить (осознать) вершины своих достижений


Explanation:
в котором они могут представить (осознать) вершины своих достижений

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daniil Lebedev: не согласен, Турдимурод. "Осознать вершины своих достижений" можно тогда, когда эти достижения уже (!) в твоем послужном списке. Тут же речь идет о перспективах и о целях.
4 hrs
  -> Вершины своих достижений- их цель, и это их перспектива и цель, они старается достичь вершину, кажется лучше так передать, see where the endpoint is-видеть конеч. цели недостаточно ИМХО, достижений и может быть в будущем. Они представит свои будущее.




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: в котором они могут представить (осознать) вершины своих достижений /

Reference information:
в котором они могут представить (осознать) вершины своих достижений
https://books.google.kg/books?id=akckCAAAQBAJ&pg=PP2&lpg=PP2...

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 24
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо.


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Daniil Lebedev: не согласен, Турдимурод. "Осознать вершины своих достижений" можно тогда, когда эти достижения уже (!) в твоем послужном списке. Тут же речь идет о перспективах и о целях. А предоставленный вами пример "ДОСТИГНУВ вершины ДОСТИЖЕНИЙ" просто безграмотный.
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: