that could map those relationships up to three degrees

Russian translation: см.

14:02 Sep 26, 2018
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: that could map those relationships up to three degrees
Доброго времени суток.

Here is how LinkedIn’s CEO, Jeff Weiner, describes it on his company blog:

Reid Hoffman and the other founders of LinkedIn initially cre-ated a platform to help people tap the value of their professional networks, and developed an infrastructure ***that could map those relationships up to three degrees***. In doing so, they provided the foundation for what would eventually become the world’s largest professional graph.

Как мне подсказали носители языка, под степенями тут подразумевается следующее: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Six_degrees_of_separation - то, что по-русски называется теорией шести рукопожатий.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:см.
Explanation:
... которая могла бы отражать/охватывать такие [профессиональные] взаимоотношения/взаимосвязи длиной до трех звеньев
Selected response from:

Igor Andreev
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3см.
Igor Andreev
3что могло бы построить цепочку этих взаимоотношений до трех звеньев ("рукопожатий")
olganet
3которая могла бы представлять связи вплоть до трех уровней
Mikhail Zavidin
Summary of reference entries provided
отображает
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
которая могла бы представлять связи вплоть до трех уровней


Explanation:
Тео́рия шести́ рукопожа́тий — недоказанная теория, согласно которой любые два человека на Земле разделены не более чем пятью уровнями общих знакомых (и,
соответственно, шестью уровнями связей).

https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Теория_шести_рукопожатий

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 112

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
что могло бы построить цепочку этих взаимоотношений до трех звеньев ("рукопожатий")


Explanation:
Впервые идею о том, что любые два человека в мире могут быть соединены последовательностью личных контактов и что эта цепочка в большинстве случаев будет составлена из определенного числа (а именно — из пяти) звеньев, сформулировал венгерский писатель Фридеш Каринти. Его рассказ, написанный в 1929 году, так и назывался: «Звенья цепи».


    https://masterok.livejournal.com/2660678.html
olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
см.


Explanation:
... которая могла бы отражать/охватывать такие [профессиональные] взаимоотношения/взаимосвязи длиной до трех звеньев

Igor Andreev
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Игорь.




Reference comments


5 mins
Reference: отображает

Reference information:
отображает

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2018-09-26 14:08:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

которое может отобразить

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 20
Note to reference poster
Asker: Спасибо!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search