Does not misrepresent oneself

Russian translation: Не вводит других в заблуждение о себе...

02:35 Sep 30, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Does not misrepresent oneself
Champions Integrity and Trust
Definition:
Roles
Behaviors
These are examples of behaviors but not meant to be an exhaustive list of all behaviors for this competency
Common to All Roles
Is seen as truthful individual
Admits mistakes and doesn’t repeat them
Does not misrepresent oneself for personal gain
Acts in accordance with accepted ethical standards of professional conduct; refuses to violate standards
Manager/ Leader Roles
Is widely trusted in the organization
Models key behaviors expected of others
Presents unvarnished truth in an appropriate manner
Keeps commitments
Is able to keep information confidential when appropriate
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:Не вводит других в заблуждение о себе...
Explanation:
...ради личной выгоды
Selected response from:

Andrey Kozhushko
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Не вводит других в заблуждение о себе...
Andrey Kozhushko
3 +1не представляется в ложном свете
Vladyslav Golovaty
3Не искажает личную информацию о себе ради выгоды
Dmitry Murzakov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
does not misrepresent oneself
Не вводит других в заблуждение о себе...


Explanation:
...ради личной выгоды

Andrey Kozhushko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Natalie: Или - не сообщает ложной информации о себе
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  DT SM: c Natalie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
does not misrepresent oneself
не представляется в ложном свете


Explanation:
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/ru/словарь/англо-русский/mi...


Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
does not misrepresent oneself
Не искажает личную информацию о себе ради выгоды


Explanation:
Как вариант.

Dmitry Murzakov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search