PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

they do not become established

Russian translation: чтобы они не входили в привычку / не приобретали характер повторяющихся

20:20 Feb 23, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: they do not become established
Providing timely positive feedback reinforces desirable actions and results.
It will have a bigger impact because the events are fresh in the person’s mind.
Timeliness is critical, so the recipient can adjust and enhance their performance without delay.
Effective feedback is specific.
It tells people what they did or didn’t accomplish in precise, measurable terms and describes how they achieved results by highlighting the actions taken and their impact.
If the feedback is too generic or vague, it doesn’t give them concrete guidance for the future.
To be effective, feedback should not be too broad.
It should concentrate on certain behaviors and actions that are either commendable or need improvement.
If feedback is too broad, it will likely be forgotten or ignored.
Effective feedback should be actionable.
It is not an end in itself but should highlight next steps that will reinforce positive actions or constructively modify behavior.
Effective feedback is focused.
The feedback targets one or two behaviors that worked well or could have been done differently.
Effective feedback is not sporadic.
Feedback should be given when the behaviors to be reinforced or modified are noticed.
Providing regular feedback at point of need ensures that a constant line of communication is kept open and that, in cases where there are problem behaviors, they do not become established.
Positive Feedback
The STAR Model
You’ll often have to provide feedback as part of your job and you’ve just learned some basic principles that should help you to make your feedback as effective as possible.
There is a simple tool that can help you put these principles into practice the STAR model.
Click each symbol for more information.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:чтобы они не входили в привычку / не приобретали характер повторяющихся
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4такое поведение не перерастает в норму / не закрепляется в качестве нормы
Svetlana Dorofeeva
4выявленные проблемы решаются без промедления, не переходя в систему
Rain or Shine T
3 +1чтобы они не входили в привычку / не приобретали характер повторяющихся
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Viacheslav Silkin


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чтобы они не входили в привычку / не приобретали характер повторяющихся


Explanation:
.

Viacheslav Silkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rain or Shine T
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
выявленные проблемы решаются без промедления, не переходя в систему


Explanation:
В общем контексте напрашивается такой перевод.

Rain or Shine T
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
такое поведение не перерастает в норму / не закрепляется в качестве нормы


Explanation:
Возможно, Вам подойдет такой вариант.

Svetlana Dorofeeva
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search