PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

“parking lot” unplanned topics

Russian translation: "отодвигать"/откладывать сторонние темы

08:41 Feb 24, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: “parking lot” unplanned topics
Which are examples of more effective developmental feedback?
Which are less effective?
Choose whether each piece of developmental feedback is more or less effective.
Click Submit when you are done.
Your report included errors and outdated information.
You should proofread it before sending it out.
On our project team call, you shared dates that have not been validated, resulting in a change to our timeline.
In the future, if you acknowledge that you are still confirming dates, this would avoid negative perceptions about your preparedness.
You seemed unprepared for your portion of the presentation.
During the meeting you hosted today, we only got through 2 of the 5 agenda items, as you allowed the team to discuss unplanned topics.
In future meetings, I suggest that you “parking lot” unplanned topics for the following meeting to ensure we cover all planned agenda items.
You should include our global colleagues in your emails as they may have some feedback.
Although this feedback highlights situation, action, result and alternative action it does not include the final step of STAR/AR feedback, the alternative or enhanced result that would come from taking the alternative action.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:"отодвигать"/откладывать сторонние темы
Explanation:
"отодвигать"/откладывать сторонние темы и обсуждать их на последующих собраниях


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2020-02-26 07:15:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Максим!)
Selected response from:

Viktoria Kantemyr
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1записать и отложить для рассмотрения незапланированные темы
Olga Zagorodniaia
4"отодвигать"/откладывать сторонние темы
Viktoria Kantemyr
4записать незапланированные вопросы, обозначив сроки и ответственных лиц
Rain or Shine T


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
записать и отложить для рассмотрения незапланированные темы


Explanation:
PARKING LOT is a productivity technique for effectively dealing with distracting but important non-agenda items that arise during the course of your meeting.

Non-agenda items always seem to find their way into meetings. It is important to honor and recognize the existence of these important non-agenda items, but without interrupting the focus and goals of your meeting agenda. PARKING LOT involves recording these tangential issues on paper, insuring that they will be remembered and addressed, but without interrupting the ongoing conversation.

http://www.avasbutler.com/20-techniques-to-improve-meeting-p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2020-02-24 09:34:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

UPD Незапланированные темы (вопросы) не просто записывают. В конце совещания этот список еще раз пересматривают и в случае необходимости назначают ответственных за их рассмотрение на следующем совещании или вне его. Более подробный вариант перевода "записать незапланированные темы, назначить ответственных и отложить рассмотрение".

Olga Zagorodniaia
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
записать незапланированные вопросы, обозначив сроки и ответственных лиц


Explanation:
Техника повышения эффективности.

Rain or Shine T
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"отодвигать"/откладывать сторонние темы


Explanation:
"отодвигать"/откладывать сторонние темы и обсуждать их на последующих собраниях


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 22 hrs (2020-02-26 07:15:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Спасибо, Максим!)

Viktoria Kantemyr
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search