PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

some space

Russian translation: оставить в покое

13:45 Feb 24, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: some space
The intention is to drive the person to think about what they could have done differently to lead to success, rather than deferring blame on others.
It’s best to be productive and help them understand that this is an opportunity to improve their work.
The person may not be engaged or interested in the work and needs to be reminded that they are relied on to help complete work.
Being direct and explaining this to them will ensure that they come away from the conversation with an understanding of what is expected of them.
It’s best to be direct to ensure they’re engaged.
The person may be under a lot of stress and it’s difficult to hear that there are things that can be improved at the same time.
It’s best to be empathetic, to listen and remind them that you and the team are there to support them.
This may be the first time they have received this feedback and there may be other underlying issues that haven’t been addressed.
It’s best to be earnest and provide the facts behind your feedback for them.
The person may be surprised and might need some time to process the feedback.
Apart from agreeing on another time to discuss the feedback, encourage them to ask any questions they may have.
It’s best to be earnest and give them some space before regrouping to walk through the feedback.
Listening is a key skill for all aspects of our working life.
It is especially important when it comes to giving or receiving feedback.
Good listening should be practiced throughout the STAR feedback process, for example when:
asking someone’s perspective on how they think the task or situation went
asking for their reaction to the STAR feedback you gave them, and
when you get a negative reaction to your feedback.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:оставить в покое
Explanation:
Проще говоря дать время, чтобы прийти в себя.
Selected response from:

Rain or Shine T
Ireland
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4оставить в покое
Rain or Shine T
4некоторое время
Sergey Zubtsov
3не давить на него
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
не давить на него


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 100

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
некоторое время


Explanation:
Это следует из широкого контекста. И в Мультитране в разделе фраз приводятся аналогичные примеры, где some space означает именно некоторое время.

Sergey Zubtsov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
оставить в покое


Explanation:
Проще говоря дать время, чтобы прийти в себя.

Rain or Shine T
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search