ghost surgery

Russian translation: призрачная хирургия

14:40 Apr 16, 2021
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Human Resources
English term or phrase: ghost surgery
NMC surgeon let medical device sellers assist 42 operations
Medtronic’s subcontractor worker aided surgery at NMC
Measures sought to root out 'ghost surgery'
The medical device industry is in the spotlight because representatives have acted improperly in the operating room.
Maxim Polukhin
Russian translation:призрачная хирургия
Explanation:
операции, выполняемые хирургами-призраками

https://www.bbc.com/russian/society/2014/12/141217_south_kor...

https://vademec.ru/article/razrez_kass-_kak_koreya_formiruet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-04-16 16:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подпольная/нелегальная хирургия,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-04-16 16:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

надо как-то описательно, или в кавычках давать
Selected response from:

svetlana cosquéric
France
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4нелегальная хирургия
Ann Nosova
2 +1призрачная хирургия
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
призрачная хирургия


Explanation:
операции, выполняемые хирургами-призраками

https://www.bbc.com/russian/society/2014/12/141217_south_kor...

https://vademec.ru/article/razrez_kass-_kak_koreya_formiruet...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-04-16 16:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

подпольная/нелегальная хирургия,...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2021-04-16 16:37:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

надо как-то описательно, или в кавычках давать

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oksana Majer
20 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Оксана!

neutral  Ann Nosova: согласна с Вашим определением в дополнении
2 days 6 hrs
  -> Спасибо ! термина нет. Бывало раньше, что операцию начинал "свадебный генерал", а заканчивал ассистент... и всё обычно было хорошо... а тут вот незадача...

2 days 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
нелегальная хирургия


Explanation:
Исходя из определения, эти хирурги вовсе не прихраки, а реальные лица. Однако оперирующие без информированного согласия пациента и без ведома членов семьи (то есть, согласие на рперацию получено, но пациент/родственники не знают, кто будет выполнять процедуру.
Обратите внимание на текст, предоставленный автором вопроса.
Measures sought to root out 'ghost surgery' ....искоренить 'ghost surgery'
https://spectrumnews1.com/oh/dayton/news/2020/10/09/family-s...
Heather said when she pulled up the operative note, she saw a name on it she hasn't seen before—the name of a second-year resident who performed the surgery.
Heather admits she did not read the informed consent, which says residents are allowed to implant devices.
The Steigers are also calling for action to get the informed consent process changed to list who is actually doing the surgery.

Может быть, стоит воспользоваться примером to root out 'ghost surgery' и представить выражение "нелегальная хирургия" в кавычках.

Ann Nosova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search