what is definion of this abbreviation \

Russian translation: Что означает данное сокращение?

14:34 Apr 1, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: what is definion of this abbreviation \
what is that mean
Shimoza
Russian translation:Что означает данное сокращение?
Explanation:
"
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Что означает данное сокращение?
Andrey Belousov (X)
4 +4Как аббривиатура рирасшифруется?
Robert Donahue (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
what is definion of this abbreviation
Что означает данное сокращение?


Explanation:
"

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalka Samilenko: или аббревиатура. или чего-то в вопросе не хватает...
1 min
  -> True. Thanks!

agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Vitali Stanisheuski: If the asker wants the translation of the question above, the translation is right
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Romanenko
9 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kirill Semenov
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Larissa Dinsley
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Marina Davidenko
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrew Patrick
9 days
  -> Thanks!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
what is definion of this abbreviation
Как аббривиатура рирасшифруется?


Explanation:
вариант

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2005-04-01 15:11:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo, избините за ошибку!
***Как аббривиатура расшифруется?**

Robert Donahue (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: but "аббрЕвиатура". Still it's foreign word, so I certainly prefer "сокращение"
24 mins
  -> Thanks Kirill

agree  Larissa Dinsley: toung twister - расшифровывается
39 mins
  -> Thanks Larissa

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: сокращение и аббревиатура - разные понятия в языке. КГУ- аббревиатура от Киевский госуниверситет, где "гос" - сокращение от "государственный".
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо : )

agree  Andrew Patrick
9 days
  -> Thanks Andrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search