International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

C.V.

Russian translation: резюме< -curriculum vitae

14:50 Apr 1, 2005
English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: C.V.
В документации по рекрутингу заказчик рабочего персонала просит сообщить C.V. - это может быть стоимостной сертификат, certificate of value что ли ?
Shimoza
Russian translation:резюме< -curriculum vitae
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18резюме< -curriculum vitae
Konstantin Kisin
5 +11curriculum vitae
Kevin Kelly
5 +1личное резюме
Anneta Vysotskaya
4 +1автобиография
Vitali Stanisheuski


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Сорри, первый раз пользовался, сокращение c.v. что значит ?
резюме< -curriculum vitae


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Kelly: Konstantin, you're really fast!
2 mins
  -> Well, it took me a while to do the research on this one...:) Thanks Kevin

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
3 mins
  -> thanks Misha

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
4 mins
  -> thanks Andrey

agree  Hemuss
7 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Yuri Dubrov
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Doroteja
10 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: По-моему, это (в смысле 0 минут) достойно Книги рекордов Гиннеса !!!
44 mins
  -> :) часто бывает, кстати. Спасибо

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
46 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Larissa Dinsley
54 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Aluf: резюме в общем случае, так же как и Resume кроме когда речь идет о наёме научных работников, тогда это больше список науч. работ и достижений и формат соотв. совсем другой
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Ann Nosova: Wow! wow1 II v амер. сл. приводить в восторг, в восхищение(Новый Большой англо-русский словарь)
1 hr
  -> ?

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X): а слабО ответить раньше, чем был задан вопрос?
1 hr
  -> об этом можно только мечтать :)

agree  Kirill Semenov: а-а-а! "Нечестно! Ты знал!" ;-)
4 hrs
  -> lol

agree  Blithe
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Olga-Translator
19 hrs

agree  Yelena.
100 days

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Сорри, первый раз пользовался, сокращение c.v. что значит ?
curriculum vitae


Explanation:
Like a resume.

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Andrey.

agree  Yuri Dubrov
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Total.

agree  Ludwig Chekhovtsov: Что-то уж больно Вы неповоротливы, сэр !
45 mins
  -> Ну, что я могу сказать? Старость не радость!

agree  Robert Donahue (X)
46 mins
  -> Спасибо, Роберт.

agree  Larissa Dinsley
54 mins
  -> Thank you, Larissa.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mongol.

agree  Svetlana Chekunova
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Svetlana.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Misha.

agree  Ann Nosova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ann.

agree  Blithe
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Blithe.

agree  Olga-Translator
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olga.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c.v.
автобиография


Explanation:
Для разнообразия.
Небось забыли такой древний термин?

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 day 21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Сорри, первый раз пользовался, сокращение c.v. что значит ?
личное резюме


Explanation:
обычно употребляется в таком сочетании, когда речь идет об автобиографических данных, в отличие от обычного резюме

"Одним из его важных элементов является личное резюме, или CV".

"В России формируется новый этикет для ищущих работу. Одним из важных его элементов является личное резюме или CV (лат., путь жизни). В нем вы даете информацию о наличии у вас образования, ученой степени, печатных трудов или изобретений, где и кем работали. Иными словами значимые моменты вашей профессиональной деятельности. При этом избегайте ненужных деталей, таких как имена детей, номера дипломов, адресов прежних мест работы. Если вы не имеете хорошего резюме, то значительно уменьшаете свои шансы на получение вакантного места".




    Reference: http://koi.cfin.ru/press/management/1998-5/06.shtml
    Reference: http://agentstvo.nm.ru/info4.html
Anneta Vysotskaya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yelena.
100 days
  -> thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search