count against

Russian translation: понижать показатель, отражатся на

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:count against
Russian translation:понижать показатель, отражатся на
Entered by: Yuri Belov

01:08 Apr 4, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / attendance policy
English term or phrase: count against
Approved vacation days will not count against Perfect Attendance. However, Personal Time Off days will be counted against perfect attendance but will not be charged attendance points.
[It's not quite clear to me what they mean here. Could you please check my preliminary translation]
В период оплачиваемого отпуска очки за безупречную посещаемость будут начисляться. Однако за неоплачиваемый отпуск очки не будут ни начисляться, ни сниматься.
Yuri Belov
Finland
....не отразятся на.....
Explanation:
Т.е. не понизят показатель безупречной посещаемости
Selected response from:

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1....не отразятся на.....
Andrey Belousov (X)
4объяснение
Larissa Dinsley


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
....не отразятся на.....


Explanation:
Т.е. не понизят показатель безупречной посещаемости

Andrey Belousov (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Taguiltsev
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
объяснение


Explanation:
Дни оплачиваемого отпуска не включаются (защитываются) в общее количество дней, подлежащих оценке на безупречную посещаемость.

Однако, дни отпуска за свой счет защитываются, но очки посещаемости за эти дни не начисляются.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 14




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search