grew up on the wrong side of the tracks

Russian translation: вырос(ла) в бедном районе города;

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grew up on the wrong side of the tracks
Russian translation:вырос(ла) в бедном районе города;
Entered by: Angeliki Kotsidou

22:33 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: grew up on the wrong side of the tracks
looking for an idiomatic translation
curious007
вырос (ла) в нищете
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 22:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вырос(ла) в бедном районе города;
вырос(ла) в низах общества;
вырос(ла) в трущобах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-18 22:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

он вышел из низов
родиться в бедной семье

Selected response from:

Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4вырос (ла) в нищете
Angeliki Kotsidou
5 +1vyros(la) ne v tom rajone
shifrak
5человек от сохи
Alexander Alexandrov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
вырос (ла) в нищете


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-18 22:44:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

вырос(ла) в бедном районе города;
вырос(ла) в низах общества;
вырос(ла) в трущобах

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-04-18 22:45:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

он вышел из низов
родиться в бедной семье



Angeliki Kotsidou
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Donahue (X): вырос(ла) в бедном районе города+++Oh I know, I was just picking the one that I thought best conveyed the meaning. : )
27 mins
  -> thanks Robert! As you can seee the asker is looking for an idiomatic expression in Russian. That;s why I've given all these variants :)

agree  gtreyger (X)
1 hr
  -> спасибо!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev (X)
5 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov
7 hrs
  -> спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vyros(la) ne v tom rajone


Explanation:
Plohoj rajon - eto pro reputaciju, a ne pro nishchetu

shifrak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: you bet
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
человек от сохи


Explanation:


... «Я от сохи, - говорил он, - мне не хватает культуры в генах. ... Набор был
бессистемный, но другим он и не мог быть у человека «от сохи». ...




    www.newcanada.com/186/y agodkin.htm
Alexander Alexandrov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search