The straw that broke the camel's back

Russian translation: последняя капля, которая переполнила чашу

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The straw that broke the camel's back
Russian translation:последняя капля, которая переполнила чашу
Entered by: Robert Donahue (X)

19:56 Apr 28, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiomatic expression
English term or phrase: The straw that broke the camel's back
I'm looking for an appropriate way to say this in Russian. It doesn't need to be a literal translation although if there is one all the better. Thanks in advance. I've put some context below.

The straw that broke the camel's back is the last thing you are willing to accept after which you will not put up with any more. Example: "You broke a lot of rules and we tried to ignore it. But stealing money from us was the straw that broke the camel's back. We're sending you home to your parents."

The straw that broke the camel's back is the last thing that that happened that finally made you upset. Example: "He came to work late every day that week. Then on Friday, he didn't show up at all." Reply: "That was the straw that broke the camel's back."
Robert Donahue (X)
последняя капля,
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 19:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

последняя капля, которая переполнила чашу
Selected response from:

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Grading comment
Thanks to Antonina for this. Thanks also go to Kirill and Irene!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14последняя капля,
Antonina Zaitseva
3 +6соломинка, сломавшая спину верблюда
Kirill Semenov
5Comment only
Irene N


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
the straw that broke the camel's back
последняя капля,


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 19:59:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

последняя капля, которая переполнила чашу

Antonina Zaitseva
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to Antonina for this. Thanks also go to Kirill and Irene!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Kirill Semenov: сверим наши часы? ;-)))
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, Кирилл. Наши часы и так показывают одно и то же. Хотя если очень поискать, может и найдем какие-то разницы :)

agree  Paulina Ivanova (X): Very close meaning
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Arkadi Burkov
23 mins

agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: could be used without последняя (redundant); just: 'kaplia, perepolnivshaja chashu'
1 hr

agree  Ivan Vasianovych (X)
2 hrs

agree  sokolniki
4 hrs

agree  Larysa Shell
4 hrs

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
4 hrs

agree  Larissa Dinsley
7 hrs

agree  tanyazst
10 hrs

agree  Crio: капля, переполнившая чашу
10 hrs

agree  ruslingua: не знаю насчет мелких несоответствий между обеими выражениями, в данном контексте подходит на все сто. Про чашу, пожалуй, лучше уточнить: "чашу нашего терпения"
10 hrs

agree  Elena Linville
12 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the straw that broke the camel's back
соломинка, сломавшая спину верблюда


Explanation:
Rather straight-forward. We have the expression too in Russian.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-28 19:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or you can say: \"последняя капля\" (after which a cup is overfilled)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2005-04-28 20:00:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multitran:

посл. it is the last straw that breaks the camel\'s back последняя капля переполняет чашу
Макаров last straw that breaks the camel\'s back последняя капля переполняет чашу
посл. the last straw breaks the camel\'s back последняя капля переполняет чашу (дословно: Последняя соломинка ломает спину верблюда)
Макаров the last straw that breaks the camel\'s back последняя капля переполняет чашу
общ. the last straw to break camel\'s back последняя капля, переполнившая чашу (терпения)
посл. the straw that broke the camel\'s back переполнить чашу терпения


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-28 20:04:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A nuance: \"последняя капля, переполнившая чашу терпения\" is usually when you are patiently suffer somthing for a long time, but then say \"Enough is enough!\"

Instead, \"последняя соломинка, сломавшая спину\" may mean, for example, a case when a person was working really hard, got totally exhausted, and then even a small assignment causes him \"to break\" suddenly.

So, the meaning of the two sayings are different a bit.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin
1 min

agree  Antonina Zaitseva: :) + А из этого следует, что для перевода примеров аскера чаша лучше подойдет. :)
4 mins
  -> А я тут поясняю вдобавок, что все-таки чуточку разные вещи :) + Да, конечно, в контексте лучше "чаша терпения"

agree  Olga-Translator
4 mins

agree  Nik-On/Off
1 hr

agree  Anneta Vysotskaya: переполнила чашу, хотя про верблюда дословно абсолютно правильно
1 hr

agree  Irene N
8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the straw that broke the camel's back
Comment only


Explanation:
I agree with Kirill - among other things, последняя капля can mean "that's it, now we are free to do as we please, no more Mister Nice Guy, to hell with obligations", for example. The meaning of последняя соломинка is closer to exhaustion in all senses, feeling of helplessness, loss of strength, only one way out or none left. In many ways the expressions are close yet Kirill is right - there is a nuance.

Irene N
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search