to hit all cylinders

Russian translation: преуспевать

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to hit all cylinders
Russian translation:преуспевать
Entered by: Alexandra McCarthy

18:27 Nov 21, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Network Marketing
English term or phrase: to hit all cylinders
Most of us have been trained to believe that we should strive for a balanced life. Certainly, in an ideal world, it would be terrific to hit all cylinders in all areas of life every single day.
I can't seems to find equivalent of this expression in russian, please, help!
Alexandra McCarthy
United States
преуспевать
Explanation:
в данном контексте, я думаю, это должно звучать что-то вроде -- регулярно преуспевать во всех областях жизни
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you Roman, this is exactly what I need for this text. "Popadat' v desyatku" also very good (more idiomatic), but I'll use it next time :), thank you Erika.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5преуспевать
Roman Bardachev
4 +2полностью выкладываться
Marina Aleyeva
5 -1ситуация, когда всё в ажуре, всё отлично, всё тип-топ
Zamira B.
4 -1попадать в десятку (в переносном смысле, конечно) или
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
преуспевать


Explanation:
в данном контексте, я думаю, это должно звучать что-то вроде -- регулярно преуспевать во всех областях жизни

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you Roman, this is exactly what I need for this text. "Popadat' v desyatku" also very good (more idiomatic), but I'll use it next time :), thank you Erika.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga V
48 mins
  -> Thank you, Olga

agree  Zamira B.: Да, перевод должен быть в таком ключе.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Zamira

agree  Natalia Potashnik
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Natalia

agree  Ol_Besh
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ol_Besh

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
попадать в десятку (в переносном смысле, конечно) или


Explanation:
быть навысоке
быть в выйгрыше
добиваться цели

erika rubinstein
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Что такое "выйгрыш" и что такое "навысоке", простите? А кроме того, это выражение совсем не о стрельбе, а о двигателе.
38 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
полностью выкладываться


Explanation:
to hit/fire on all cylinders - на всех парах

жить с полной отдачей
отдаваться без остатка каждому делу
(хотя, может быть, речь не только о делах)

Смысл такой. Сформулировать, наверное, можно и получше.

Marina Aleyeva
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Именно "на всех парах", "газ по плешку" или что-то в этом духе. +: Вы знаете, я подумал: именно "полностью выкладываться" был бы и мой вариант. Так что agree на все 100%.
31 mins
  -> Спасибо! / Тогда спасибо на все 100 % :)

agree  Oksana_H: можно еще сказать "выкладываться на полную катушку"
2 hrs
  -> Да, все зависит от общей тональности текста. Спасибо!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ситуация, когда всё в ажуре, всё отлично, всё тип-топ


Explanation:
Лингво 10

hunky-dory [ ] ; ; ; первоклассный, превосходный, высокого качества, высокопробный; в ажуре, тип-топ ( о ситуации ) The party was hunky-dory. — Вечеринка была отличной, клёвой, что надо.

everything's hunky dory — всё в ажуре, всё отлично, всё тип-топ

Zamira B.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ibrahimus: Замира, а Вы уверены что вопрос о "hunky dory"???
9 mins
  -> см. ответ Юрию

disagree  Yuri Smirnov: Простите, тут совсем не о том.
27 mins
  -> О том, так как ответ сверен с носителем языка, а мнением носителя языка Вы очень дорожите, судя по Вашим постингам на Прозе.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search