Be a stretch

Russian translation: на пределе возможностей

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Be a stretch
Russian translation:на пределе возможностей
Entered by: Alexandra McCarthy

23:34 Nov 23, 2006
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Network Marketing
English term or phrase: Be a stretch
As you define your goals, keep in mind the following guidelines. Goals must be:
• Personal
• Achievable
• Clear and concise,
* Grounded in time
• Positively phrased
• Honor your values
* Be a stretch
* Set in the present
What in the world do they mean by that? Flexibility??
Please, help.
Alexandra McCarthy
United States
на пределе возможностей
Explanation:
Речь идет о задачах, которые должны быть достижимыми, конкретными и четкими и .... требовать максимального вложения сил или быть на пределе возможностей
Selected response from:

yelena0725
United States
Grading comment
This term works for my text very well. Thank you john82. Also thanks to Roman for precise description of this term.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3мыслите масштабно
Olga V
5вести к новым достижениям
Valery Kaminski
4 +1будь человеком широких взглядов
koundelev
3 +2включать в себя возможность для развития/подразумевать возможность развития
Evgueni Terekhin
4 +1на пределе возможностей
yelena0725
4перспективными
Irina Kondratieva
4требовать настоящих усилий
Larissa Boutrimova
4быть напряженными
Yelena Pestereva
4выкладывайтесь
salavat
3Не ограничивайте свои взгляды.
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be a stretch
будь человеком широких взглядов


Explanation:

придерживайся широких взглядов
иди в ногу со временем

koundelev
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be a stretch
на пределе возможностей


Explanation:
Речь идет о задачах, которые должны быть достижимыми, конкретными и четкими и .... требовать максимального вложения сил или быть на пределе возможностей

yelena0725
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This term works for my text very well. Thank you john82. Also thanks to Roman for precise description of this term.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: "Stavte pered soboy zadachy y dobyvaytes ikh vypolnenyya": Na optimalnom, no ne na kriticheskom predele. I remember a headteacher asking me if my son felt he was stretched enough in his maths class. Cf also Executive Stretch Programs popular in Britain.
4 mins

disagree  Olga V: Это уже перебор. К тому же не вяжется со смыслом приведенного отрывка. Каким образом работа "на пределе", т.е. изматывающая, тяжелая. поможет вам осуществить ближние или дальние цели?
13 mins

agree  Roman Bardachev: ну да, в смысле your goal has to be a real challenge, and not an easy task
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be a stretch
мыслите масштабно


Explanation:
Мне кажется, по смыслу это ближе всего к оригиналу.
По правде сказать, мне впервые встречается этот оборот.
Зато встречалось выражению "stretch goals" (см.ниже).

"Stretch goals are used not to drive short-term action, but to inspire longer term innovation processes aimed at making desirable outcomes, that are currently impossible, achievable at some future time. .. So what is a stretch goal? The classic example is President Kennedy’s 1962 announcement that the U.S. would “put a man on the moon by the end of this decade and return him safely to the Earth.”

"A stretch goal is an ambitious goal that you don’t know how to reach. It is something you have not done before and that you do not know how you are going to achieve. It forces you to discard comfortable solutions and adopt new solutions. A stretch goal communicates that maintaining the status quo is not an option—it cannot be met by tweaking the existing system."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 час (2006-11-24 00:56:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Испр.: встречалось выражение


    Reference: http://www.governmentleader.com/issues/1_9/commentary
    Reference: http://www.green-innovations.asn.au/what-are-stretch-goals.r...
Olga V
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova: цель должна быть масштабной (типа первоочередных и долговременных задач) - я тоже так поняла
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Oksana_H: почему бы не сказать просто "амбициозная цель", коротко и ясно
9 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Ol_Besh
10 hrs
  -> спасибо!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be a stretch
требовать настоящих усилий


Explanation:
Или, "определенных (или дополнительных, или значительных) усилий".
Вообще, различные варианты возможны. Например:
- не должны быть слишком легкими
- требовать напряжения ваших способностей (или сил)
- требовать настойчивости в их достижении

Larissa Boutrimova
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
be a stretch
включать в себя возможность для развития/подразумевать возможность развития


Explanation:
Думаю, здесь можно сказать, что цели должны подразумевать в себе возможность развития; достигая цели, человек/компания не должен оставаться на том же уровне.

Evgueni Terekhin
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ann Nosova
58 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Erzsébet Czopyk
4 hrs
  -> спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be a stretch
быть напряженными


Explanation:
Есть такое словосочетание: напряженные цели

Yelena Pestereva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 15

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
be a stretch
Не ограничивайте свои взгляды.


Explanation:
Мыслите без ограничений.


Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 37

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
be a stretch
вести к новым достижениям


Explanation:
One must always improve upon the improved:)

Below is an example I have googled.

Students choose a subject and obtain approval by their faculty advisory committee. Topics can be on an extremely wide range of subjects. Main requirement – must be a “stretch” for the student; must be “stretching” beyond previous achievement levels.

Valery Kaminski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be a stretch
перспективными


Explanation:
Цели должны быть какими?
- личными
- достижимыми
....
- перспективными

Irina Kondratieva
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
be a stretch
выкладывайтесь


Explanation:
at a full stretch - working to the utmost of one's powers (The Oxford Paperback Dictionary)
Ну а просто "a stretch" значит всё же - напрягаться, выкладываться.

salavat
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search