Keep your mind open

Russian translation: не зашориваться и смотреть на вещи шире

18:13 Feb 14, 2013
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: Keep your mind open
no context
Alexander Yeltsov
Russian translation:не зашориваться и смотреть на вещи шире
Explanation:
There is no such thing as "no context".
Selected response from:

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2не зашориваться и смотреть на вещи шире
Roman Bardachev
5 +1мыслить широко
Maria Mizguireva
5относиться непредвзято
Yulia Spektor
4Держи свой разум (широко) открытым
Alexander Ryshow
3не относиться предвзято к кому- нибудь, к чему - нибудь
alex suhoy
3будьте любознательны
Andrei Yefimov
Summary of reference entries provided
re open mind
Andrei Mazurin

Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
keep your mind open
мыслить широко


Explanation:
или "не быть непредвзятым", "быть открытым к новым идеям" и пр.

Maria Mizguireva
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Dolinsky (X): Ваш третий вариант
2 hrs
  -> спасибо. но, на мой взгляд, для лозунга годится мой первый вариант

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
keep your mind open
Держи свой разум (широко) открытым


Explanation:
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Keep_Your_Mind_Wide_Open

Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
keep your mind open
относиться непредвзято


Explanation:
...

Yulia Spektor
United States
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
keep your mind open
не зашориваться и смотреть на вещи шире


Explanation:
There is no such thing as "no context".

Roman Bardachev
Canada
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Antipin
14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Игорь

agree  Irina Levchenko
2 days 14 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Ирина

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep your mind open
будьте любознательны


Explanation:
впитывайте новое, стремитесь к открытиям

Andrei Yefimov
Ukraine
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep your mind open
не относиться предвзято к кому- нибудь, к чему - нибудь


Explanation:
----------

alex suhoy
Ukraine
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


8 mins
Reference: re open mind

Reference information:
http://alk.pp.ru:8080/c/m.exe?a=3&&s=open mind&sc=0&l1=1&l2=...

Andrei Mazurin
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search