reverse miracle

Russian translation: крайне странное и неприятное происшествие / странное и пренеприятнейшее событие

16:51 Mar 11, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: reverse miracle
Last July, Jeremy Slutskin and his neighbors in a four-story condo building in Clinton Hill, Brooklyn, experienced a reverse miracle: A fire broke out in a top-floor apartment due to — wait for it — spontaneous combustion of chemicals.
YuriPetroff (X)
Russian Federation
Russian translation:крайне странное и неприятное происшествие / странное и пренеприятнейшее событие
Explanation:
Аналогичной подходящей по стилю идиомы в русском языке я не знаю, а предложенные фразы я встречала в литературе.
Selected response from:

Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3столкнулись со странным мистическим происшествием
Nadezhda Golubeva
3 +2крайне странное и неприятное происшествие / странное и пренеприятнейшее событие
Anastassiya Feber
4 +1чудо наоборот
Mikhail Kropotov
4чудо со знаком минус
Tatiana Grehan
3 +1неприятное чудо
Denis Shepelev
3злой рок
Pavel Ugarov
2чудо наоборот/наизнанку
Oleg Lozinskiy


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
чудо наоборот


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2015-03-11 16:57:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

В июле прошлого года с Джереми Слуцкином и его соседями, проживающими в четырехэтажном квартирном доме в бруклинском Клинтон-Хилле, случилось "чудо наоборот": ...

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 74

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Greenfield
12 mins

neutral  Pavel Ugarov: я бы вообще не использовал слово "чудо", так как в русском языке оно имеет положительный оттенок и никакими пояснениями это не сгладить
2 days 21 hrs
  -> Полагаю, в технических переводах, которыми Вы занимаетесь, "чудеса" действительно неуместны.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
чудо наоборот/наизнанку


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
чудо со знаком минус


Explanation:
Такое выражение тоже встречается, см.: https://www.google.com/webhp?sourceid=chrome-instant&ion=1&e...

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
столкнулись со странным мистическим происшествием


Explanation:
***


    Reference: http://www.nytimes.com/2015/01/08/garden/being-prepared-for-...
Nadezhda Golubeva
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
2 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  LiaYou
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Margarita Sivets
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
неприятное чудо


Explanation:
http://okolotok.ru/showthread.php/20757-Неприятное-quot-чудо...


Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin
6 hrs
  -> Спасибо.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
злой рок


Explanation:
.

Pavel Ugarov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
крайне странное и неприятное происшествие / странное и пренеприятнейшее событие


Explanation:
Аналогичной подходящей по стилю идиомы в русском языке я не знаю, а предложенные фразы я встречала в литературе.

Anastassiya Feber
Kazakhstan
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tatiana Lammers
51 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  LiaYou
1 hr
  -> спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search