put skin in the game

Russian translation: чем тот готов рискнуть

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put skin in the game
Russian translation:чем тот готов рискнуть

09:13 Mar 17, 2015
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2015-03-20 11:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Russian translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: put skin in the game
Контекст: Throughout the three-hour lunch, he peppered Poinar with questions about the risks and feasibility of such an endeavor, trying to feel out how much skin Poinar was willing to put in the game.
Помогите перевести это выражение: to put skin in the game. Есть ли какое-то устойчивое выражение в русском языке, соответствующее данному? Заранее спасибо
Tatiana Yakovleva
United Kingdom
чем тот готов рискнуть
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_in_the_game_(phrase)
Selected response from:

Slava Pavlov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ. Дело тут не только в денежном вкладе/риске, а в риске вообще.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3готов "отстегнуть" на это предприятие
Ella Gokhmark
3чем он готов рискнуть (какой суммой)
erika rubinstein
3чем тот готов рискнуть
Slava Pavlov
3внести свой вклад
Denis Shepelev


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
внести свой вклад


Explanation:
.

Denis Shepelev
Bulgaria
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чем тот готов рискнуть


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Skin_in_the_game_(phrase)

Slava Pavlov
Russian Federation
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
Grading comment
Спасибо за ответ. Дело тут не только в денежном вкладе/риске, а в риске вообще.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
чем он готов рискнуть (какой суммой)


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
готов "отстегнуть" на это предприятие


Explanation:
извините за жаргонное слово
или раскошелиться

Ella Gokhmark
Australia
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search