opens you to fewer raised eyebrows

Russian translation: Please see below

07:51 Sep 17, 2015
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
English term or phrase: opens you to fewer raised eyebrows
Conventional wisdom opens you to fewer raised eyebrows and less second-guessing. But if you swallow every management fad, herdlike belief, and safe opinion at face value, your company loses all competitive advantage. Critical thinkers question everything. To master this skill, you must force yourself to:
• Reframe problems to get to the bottom of things, in terms of root causes
• Challenge current beliefs and mindsets, including your own
DT SM
Russian translation:Please see below
Explanation:
Следуя устоявшимся стереотипам, вы меньше рискуете вызвать неодобрение окружающих (меньше привлекаете к себе их внимание)

raise eyebrows = To cause surprise or mild disapproval.

raise (a few) eyebrows= to shock or surprise people

Anna's miniskirt raised eyebrows at the board meeting. The player's huge transfer fee raised a few eyebrows in the football world.
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1вызовете меньше удивления/недоумения/изумления..
Vlad_M
3 +1Please see below
Yuri Larin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Please see below


Explanation:
Следуя устоявшимся стереотипам, вы меньше рискуете вызвать неодобрение окружающих (меньше привлекаете к себе их внимание)

raise eyebrows = To cause surprise or mild disapproval.

raise (a few) eyebrows= to shock or surprise people

Anna's miniskirt raised eyebrows at the board meeting. The player's huge transfer fee raised a few eyebrows in the football world.

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei V. Kasyanov
22 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
вызовете меньше удивления/недоумения/изумления..


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=raised eyebrows

Vlad_M
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Olshanskaya Robinson
6 hrs
  -> Thx




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search